Kiwis Make Oceania Junior Champs Final
18 Jan 2016Joe Smythe, Sophie Hodges, Anika Jackson, Nadia Hubbard and Abbie Palmer will all be competing for their respective age groups Oceania Junior Championship titles on the Gold Coast.
After what has been three high intensity days of squash New Zealand will have a number of podium hopes across the age groups but also five players will be looking to claim their age group titles in the Gold Coast.
In the Under 11 Girls in Pool A Maia Smales came out of her pool 2 for 2 having won 2 games and lost 2 games. This gave Smales a final placing of third in her pool which will see her play off for 5/6. In Pool B Sophie Hodges dominated her opponents managing to not lose a game which now sees her competing against the Malaysian number 1 seed Sehveetrraa Kumar for the title.
In the Under 11 Boys Pool A saw Mikarore Joyce have a win in his first match but his Malaysian counterparts proved too strong with Joyce securing fourth place in his pool and he will now play off for 7/8 place. Freddie Jameson competed in Pool B and managed to secure 3 wins comfortably however he also had 2 very close loses where his opponents pushed him in long matches. James will now compete for 5/6 place.
In the Under 13 Girls Ruby Saies and Rakairoa Joyce had first round loses whilst Natalie Sayes and Ariata Kutia took wins. Sayes unfortunately couldn't claim another win in the second round, however Kutia made her way into the Semi's but her Malaysian counterpart proved too strong, Kutia will now compete in the 3/4 playoff whilst Sayes competes in the 5/6 playoff, Ruby Saies will compete in the 9/10 playoff and Joyce the 11/12 playoff.
In the Under 13 Boys Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist had a big first round game but unfortunately couldn't seal the win, Mason Smales and Apa Fatialofa both secured wins in the first round which saw them come up against each other in the quarters where Smales prevailed in a 5 set battle, however he couldn't pull off the same upset in the semi-finals going down to the top seed. Joe Smythe has proved victorious winning all his games to date and he will now face the top seed in the final.
The Under 15 Girls saw Annaleise Faint make her way into the Quarter Finals to then face a tough match against a Malaysian counterpart. Winona-Jo Joyce after a first round BYE also faced a tough Malaysian in the quarter finals not being able to pull a win off. These two will now face each other in the 5/6 playoff. Anika Jackson has managed to make her way to the final in the Under 15 Girls with a tight semi-final win.
The Under 15 Boys draw proved to be a tough affair for all involved, with Kobe Fleming and Leo Fatialofa knocked out in the second round, they will now face each other in the 9/10 playoff. Glenn Templeton saw a tough loss in the Quarter Finals whilst Siveshearn Jaynessh made his way to the Semi-Finals he couldn't take a in and will now compete in the 3/4 playoff.
The Under 17 Girls draw saw all 4 kiwis (Ruby Turnbull, Zoe Dykzeul, Rhiarne Taiapa, Nadia Hubbard) make it into the top 8. Zoe Dykzeul managed to make her way to the Semi's along with Nadia Hubbard, Hubbard has made her way into the final whilst Dykzeul will compete for the 3/4 place.
The Under 17 Boys has proved tough for all the kiwis involved, Matthew Lucente made his way through to the 3/4 playoff after a loss in the semi's. Corbin Faint and Ben Remihana had losses in round 2 and now play off for 9/10 and 13/14 respectively.
New Zealand is guaranteed 2 podium finishes in the Under 19 Girls with Abbie Palmer looking to add to her title collection in the final whilst Kaitlyn Watts and Anna Hughes will compete in the 3/4 playoff. Lauren Crowhurst will compete in the 7/8 playoff.
The Under 19 Boys has proven a difficult draw with none of our players able to progress to the Semi Finals. They will all be comepting for a number of different spots on the final day.
Good luck to all our Kiwis on the final day.
Full draws can be found here and below.
Photos of the event can be found here
Under 11 Girls
Pool Play Group A
Maia Smales (4) lost to Shona Coxsedge (Aus) - 9-11, 12-14, 9-11 (18mins)
Maia Smales (4) bt Sienna Butcher (Aus) - 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (14mins)
Maia Smales (4) bt Stephanie Head (Aus) - 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (12mins)
Maia Smales (4) lost to Sehveetrraa Kumar (1) (Mas) - 0-11, 0-11, 0-11 (10mins)
Pool Play Group B
Sopie Hodges (2) bt Haylee Besant (Aus) - 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (15mins)
Sophie Hodges (2) bt Emika Burgess (Aus) - 11-0, 11-2, 11-0 (12mins)
Sophie Hodges (2) bt Emily Lamb (Aus) - 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (10mins)
Sophie Hodges (2) bt Charlotte Stephenson (3) (Aus) - 11-0, 11-6, 11-4 (13mins)
Final
Sophie Hodges (2) vs Sehveetrraa Kumar (1) (Mas)
5/6 Playoff
Maia Smales (4) vs Haylee Besant (Aus)
Under 11 Boys
Pool Play Group A
Mikarove Joyce bt Maculay Nolan (Aus) - 11-5, 13-11, 11-1 (20mins)
Mikarove Joyce lost to Md Danial Danish MD Ali (1) (Mas) - 3-11, 6-11, 5-11 (16mins)
Mikarove Joyce lost to Muhd Aliff Hasim (4) (Mas) - 3-11, 4-11, 4-11 (14mins)
Mikarove Joyce lost to Benjamin Murray (Aus) - 9-11, 8-11, 6-11 (14mins)
Pool Play Group B
Freddie Jameson (2) bt Abdul Fahmi Abd Basir (Mas) - 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (20mins)
Freddie Jameson (2) bt Zane Wolpers (Aus) - 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (12mins)
Freddie Jameson (2) lost to Andre Lynn (Aus) - 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-2, 7-11 (28mins)
Freddie Jameson (2) bt Waffiq Bin Khairul Tajudin (Mas) - 11-3, 11-0, 11-2 (20mins)
Freddie Jameson (2) lost to Muhammad Abid Zahirrudin (3) (Mas) - 10-12, 15-13, 8-11, 5-11 (25mins)
5/6 Playoff
Freddie Jameson (2) vs Benjamin Murray (Aus)
7/8 Playoff
Mikarore Joyce vs Abdul Fahmi Abd Basir (Mas)
Under 13 Girls
Round 1
Ariata Kutia (2) bt Jessamay Prior (Aus) - 11-2, 11-8, 11-0 (10mins)
Ruby Saies (5/8) lost to Erin Classen (Aus) - 13-11, 4-11, 9-11, 2-11 (27mins)
Natalie Sayes (5/8) bt Kurstyn Mather (Aus) - 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (12mins)
Rakairoa Joyce lost to Jayna Gill (5/8) (Aus) - 2-11, 4-11, 9-11 (15mins)
Quarter Finals 1/8
Natalie Sayes (5/8) lost to Nur Waffiah Khairul Tajudin (1) (Mas) - 7-11, 4-11, 2-11 (15mins)
Ariata Kutia (2) bt Jayna Gill (5/8) (Aus) - 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (20mins)
Quarter Finals 9/16
Ruby Saies (5/8) bt Kiara Stubley (Aus) - 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (20mins)
Rakairoa Joyce bt Jessamay Prior (Aus) - 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (15mins)
Semi-Finals 1/4
Ariata Kutia (2) lost to Sujithra Kunasekaran (3/4) (Mas) - 6-11, 13-11, 5-11, 7-11 (25mins)
Semi-Finals 5/8
Natalie Sayes (5/8) bt Jemma Besant (3/4) (Aus) - 15-13, 11-3, 14-12 (20mins)
Semi-Finals 9/12
Ruby Saies (5/8) bt Rakairoa Joyce - 11-1, 11-2, 11-8 (20mins)
3/4 Playoff
Ariata Kutia (2) vs Nur Waffiah Khairul Tajudin (1) (Mas)
5/6 Playoff
Natalie Sayes (5/8) vs Erin Classen (Aus)
9/10 Playoff
Ruby Saies (5/8) vs Ella Burge (Aus)
11/12 Playoff
Rakairoa Joyce vs Katie Davis (Aus)
Under 13 Boys
Round 1
Joe Smythe (2) bt Corey Nolan (Aus) - 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (11mins)
Mason Smales (3/4) bt Preston Schreiber (Aus) - Walkover
Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (5/8) lost to Dylan Classen (Aus) - 8-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-8, 5-11 (37mins)
Apa Fatialofa (5/8) bt Kiran Byles (Aus) - 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (15mins)
Quarter Finals 1/8
Joe Smythe (2) bt Eric Gray (5/8) (Aus) - 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (20mins)
Mason Smales (3/4) bt Apa Fatialofa (5/8) - 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 6-11, 12-10 (35mins)
Quarter Finals 9/16
Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (5/8) bt Kenneth Lamb (Aus) - 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (20mins)
Semi Finals 1/4
Joe Smythe bt Oscar Curtis (3/4) (Aus) - 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (29mins)
Mason Smales (3/4) lost to Gregory Chan (1) (Aus) - 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11 (33mins)
Semi Finals 5/8
Apa Fatialofa (5/8) bt Dylan Classen (Aus) - 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (18mins)
Semi Finals 9/12
Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (5/8) bt Kiran Byles (Aus) - 11-2, 11-2, 11-1 (11mins)
Final
Joe Smythe (2) vs Gregory Chan (1) (Aus)
3/4 Playoff
Mason Smales (3/4) vs Oscar Curtis (3/4) (Aus)
5/6 Playoff
Apa Fatialofa (5/8) vs Eric Gray (5/8) (Aus)
9/10 Playoff
Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (5/8) vs Wei Quan Cheng (Mas)
Under 15 Girls
Round 1
Anika Jackson (2) vs BYE
Winona-Jo Joyce (3/4) vs BYE
Annaleise Faint (5/8) bt Amy Cargill (Aus) - 11-0, 11-0, 11-3 (12mins)
Quarter Finals
Anika Jackson (2) bt Mackenzie Sleep (5/8) (Aus) - 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (15mins)
Winona-Jo Joyce (3/4) lost to Syarifah Nur Aishah Binti Mohd Asrin (Mas) - 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11 (26mins)
Annaleise Faint (5/8) lost to Nurul Izzah Abd Razak (3/4) (Mas) - 6-11, 3-11, 3-11 (16mins)
Semi Finals 1/4
Anika Jackson (2) bt Nurul Izzah Abd Razak (3/4) (Mas) - 13-15, 12-10, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8 (39mins)
Semi Finals 5/8
Winona-Jo Joyce (3/4) bt Pascale Louka (5/8) (Aus) - 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (17mins)
Annaleise Faint (5/8) bt Mackenzie Sleep (5/8) (Aus) - 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (13mins)
Finals
Anika Jackson (2) vs Jessica Jia Hui Keng (Mas)
5/6 Playoff
Winona-Jo Joyce (3/4) vs Annaleise Faint (5/8)
Under 15 Boys
Round 1
Glenn Templeton (2) vs BYE
Kobe Fleming (5/8) vs BYE
Leo Fatialofa (9/16) bt Campbell Jones (Aus) - 11-6, 11-7, 11-1 (20mins)
Siveshearn Jaynessh (9/16) bt Declan Cashman (Aus) - 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (20mins)
Round 2
Glenn Templeton (2) bt Alexander Augine Yih (9/16) (Mas) - 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (19mins)
Kobe Fleming (5/8) lost to Kerwin Ker Wei Teh (9/16) (Mas) - 6-11, 1-11, 7-11 (21mins)
Leo Fatialofa (9/16) lost to Muhammad Harris Ramlee (1) (Mas) - 5-11, 3-11, 2-11 (20mins)
Siveshearn Jaynessh (9/16) bt Remi Young (3/4) (Aus) - 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5 (25mins)
Quarter Finals 1/8
Glenn Templeton (2) lost to Saad Khatri (5/8) (Aus) - 11-9, 11-13, 2-11, 8-11 (32mins)
Siveshearn Jaynessh (9/16) bt Jack Osborn (9/16) (Aus) - 11-2, 11-5, 10-12, 13-11 (23mins)
Quarter Finals 9/16
Kobe Fleming (5/8) bt Lachlan Michel (Aus) - 13-11, 11-6, 11-5 (20mins)
Leo Fatialofa (9/16) bt Harry Palfreyman (9/16) (Aus) - 11-7, 13-11, 11-3 (15mins)
Semi Finals 1/4
Siveshearn Jaynessh (9/16) lost to Muhammad Harris Ramlee (1) (Mas) - 3-11, 3-11, 9-11 (15mins)
Semi Finals 5/8
Glenn Templeton (2) lost to Kiven Shanmugam (3/4) (Mas) - 4-11, 5-11, 3-11
Semi Finals 9/12
Kobe Fleming (5/8) bt Ethan Stephenson (9/16) (Aus) - 14-12, 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3 (35mins)
Leo Fatialofa (9/16) bt Remi Young (3/4) (Aus) - 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
3/4 Playoff
Siveshearn Jaynessh (9/16) vs Saad Khatri (5/8) (Aus)
7/8 Playoff
Glenn Templeton (2) vs Jack Osborn (9/16) (Aus)
9/10 Playoff
Kobe Fleming (5/8) vs Leo Fatialofa (9/16)
Under 17 Girls
1st Round Qualifier
Rhiarne Taiapa bt Courtney Mather (Aus) - 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4 (31mins)
2nd Round Qualifier
Zoe Dykzeul (5/8) bt Hannah Smit (Aus) - 11-0, 11-2, 11-2 (12mins)
Ruby Turnbull (5/8) bt Skye Turner (Aus) - 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (13min)
Rhiarne Taiapa bt Jessica Graham (5/8) (Aus) - 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (30min)
Main Draw - Quarter Finals 1/8
Nadia Hubbard (2) bt Taylor Jones (Aus) - 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (23min)
Zoe Dykzeul (5/8) bt Shehana Vithana (3/4) (Aus) - 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (23min)
Ruby Turnbull (5/8) lost to Wen Li Lai (1) (Mas) - 9-11, 2-11, 6-11 (17min)
Rhiarne Taiapa lost to Grace Pattison (3/4) (Aus) - 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11 (31min)
Main Draw - Semi Finals 1/8
Nadia Hubbard (2) bt Grace Pattison (3/4) (Aus) - 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (14min)
Zoe Dykzeul (5/8) lost to Wen Li Lai (1) (Mas) - 9-11, 9-11, 4-11 (22min)
Main Draw - Semi Finals 5/8
Rhiarne Taiapa bt Taylor Jones - 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8 (31min)
Ruby Turnbull (5/8) bt Shehana Vithana (3/4) - 11-9, 6-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8 (42min)
Finals
Nadia Hubbard (2) vs Wen Li Lai (1) (Mas)
3/4 Playoff
Zoe Dykzeul (5/8) vs Grace Pattison (3/4) (Aus)
5/6 Playoff
Ruby Turnbull (5/8) vs Rhiarne Taiapa
Under 17 Boys
Round 2
Matthew Lucente (2) bt Jacob Ford (9/16) - 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (27mins)
Corbin Faint (3/4) lost to Sunil Kumar Sivanesan (9/16) (Mas) - 8-11, 9-11, 12-14 (25mins)
Ben Remihana (5/8) lost to Peter Nuttall (9/16) (Aus) - 6-11, 6-11, 8-11 (32min)
Quarter Finals 1/8
Matthew Lucente (2) bt Peter Nuttall (9/16) (Aus) - 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (32mins)
Quarter Finals 9/16
Corbin Faint (3/4) bt Lindsay Davis (9/16) (Aus) - 11-8, 11-1, 11-1 (30mins)
Ben Remihana (5/8) lost to Jacob Ford (9/16) (Aus) - 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11 (45mins)
Semi Finals 1/4
Matthew Lucente (2) lost to William Curtis (3/4) (Aus) - 7-11, 5-11, 9-11 (25mins)
Semi Finals 9/12
Corbin Faint (3/4) bt Chris Mullin (9/16) (Aus) - 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (19mins)
Semi Final 13/16
Ben Remihana (5/8) bt Joel Arscott (Aus) - 18-16, 14-12, 7-11, 11-5 (25min)
3/4 Playoff
Matthew Lucente (1) vs Nicholas Calvert (1) (Aus)
9/10 Playoff
Corbin Faint (3/4) vs Maaz Khatri (5/8) (Aus)
13/14 Playoff
Ben Remihana (5/8) vs Liam Bruno (9/16) (Aus)
Under 19 Girls
Round 1
Abbie Palmer (1) vs BYE
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) vs BYE
Anna Hughes (5/8) bt Zoe Massam (Aus) - 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (14mins)
Lauren Crowhurst (5/8) bt Brenda-Lee Mather - 10-12, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (24mins)
Quarter Finals
Abbie Palmer (1) bt Lauren Aspinall (5/8) (Aus) - 11-5, 11-5, 15-13 (25mins)
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) bt Jordan Russell (5/8) (Aus) - 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (22mins)
Anna Hughes (5/8) bt Lynette Vai (3/4) (PNG) - 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
Lauren Crowhurst (5/8) lost to Nazihah Hanis Abd Razak (2) (Mas) - 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (15mins)
Semi-Finals 1/4
Abbie Palmer (1) bt Anna Hughes (5/8) - 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (25mins)
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) lost to Nazihah Hanis Abd Razak (2) (Mas) - 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11 ((31mins)
Semi-Finals 5/8
Lauren Crowhurst (5/8) lost to Jordan Russell (5/8) (Aus) - 11-7, 4-11, 2-11, 5-11 (25mins)
Finals
Abbie Palmer (1) vs Nazihah Hanis Abd Razak (2) (Mas)
3/4 Playoff
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) vs Anna Hughes (5/8)
7/8 Playoff
Lauren Crowhurst (5/8) vs Lauren Aspinall (5/8) (Aus)
Under 19 Boys
Round 1
Sam Sayes (9/16) bt David Mullin (Aus) - 11-0, 11-1, 11-4
Alex Revington (5/8) vs BYE
Jayden Millard (9/16) vs BYE
Rafa Yam (5/8) vs BYE
Finn Trimble (9/16) vs BYE
Round 2
Alex Revington (5/8) bt Jayden Millard (9/16) - 11-8, 11-4, 13-11
Rafa Yam (5/8) bt Sam Haydon (9/16) (Aus) - 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Finn Trimble (9/16) lost to Joseph White (5/8) (Aus) - 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 13-15, 7-11
Sam Sayes (9/16) lost to Mohd Farez Izwan Mohd Mukhtar (2) (Mas) - 9-11, 3-11, 10-12
Quarter Finals 1/8
Alex Revington (5/8) lost to Alex Eustace (1) (Aus) - 9-11, 6-11, 3-11
Rafa Yam (5/8) lost to Solayman Nowrozi (3/4) (Aus) - 7-11, 4-11, 6-11
Quarter Finals 9/16
Jayden Millard (9/16) lost to Corey Sergeant (9/16) - 6-11, 10-12, 5-11
Sam Sayes (9/16) bt Finn Trimble (9/16) - 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-3
Semi Finals 5/8
Rafa Yam (5/8) bt Alex Revington (5/8) - 12-10, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8
Semi Finals 9/12
Sam Sayes (9/16) bt Keelan Birch (9/16) - 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Semi Finals 13/16
Finn Trimble (9/16) bt Haikal Aiman Abd Nasir (9/16) (Mas) - 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Jayden Millard (9/16) lost to Caleb Johnson (Aus) - 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 10-12
5/6 Playoff
Rafa Yam (5/8) vs Mohd Farez Izwan Mohd Mukhtar (2) (Mas)
7/8 Playoff
Alex Revington (5/8) vs Jon Van Der Kreek (5/8) (Aus)
9/10 Playoff
Sam Sayes (9/16) vs Sam Haydon (9/16)
13/14 Playoff
Finn Trimble (9/16) vs Caleb Johnson (Aus)
15/16 Playoff
Jayden Millard (9/16) vs Haikal Aiman Abd Nasir (9/16) (Mas)
<< Back