Kiwis Make Finals of Canadian Junior Open
15 Dec 2015Kaitlyn Watts and Jamie Oakley are through to their respective Semi-Finals at the Canadian Junior Open at the Club at White Oaks.
A number of other kiwi players are also competing at the Canadian Junior Open and their full reuslts can be found below.
Oakley (seeded 3/4) has had some tough battles along the way and has had to take out the number 1 seed, Rahul Sehrawat of Canada in the Under 19 boys to secure his spot in the final. Oakley has taken down three other Canadians on his way to the final defeating 5/8 seed Matthew David Toth, 13/16 seed Stefan Houbtchev and Geordie Laird.
Watts (seeded 3/4) has also had an impressive run to her final, she took out Erica Mcgillicuddy in her first match then Anika Kurji the 13/16 seed and Meagan Best of Barbados the 5/8 seed. Watts then made light work of Olivia Robinson the second seed from America to secure her place in the final against Amita Gondi of India originally seeded 5/8.
Watts plays at 10am local time on Tuesday 15th whilst Oakley plays at 1:45pm local time on Tuesday 15th.
Games will be updated as they come to hand.
Live streaming of three of the courts can be found here
Full draws can be found here
Girls Under 15
Round 1
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) - BYE
Anika Jackson (9/12) - BYE
Round 2
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) bt Erica Mcgillicuddy (CAN) - 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Anika Jackson (9/12) bt Nicole Temple (CAN) - 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Round 3
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) bt Anika Kurji (13/16) (CAN) - 11-0, 11-2, 11-3
Anika Jackson (9/12) bt Marlow Benson (5/8) (CAN) - 11-7, 12-10, 11-3
Quarter-Finals
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) bt Meagan Best (5/8) (Barbados) - 11-3, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8
Anika Jackson (9/12) lost to Olivia Robinson (2) (CAN) - 6-11, 3-11, 6-11
Semi-Finals
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) bt Olivia Robinson (2) (USA) - 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Finals
Kaitlyn Watts (3/4) vs Amita Gondi (5/8) (IND)
Quarter Finals Consolation
Anika Jackson vs ??
Girls Under 17
Round 1
Courtney Trail lost Emma Jinks (5/8) (CAN) - 6-11, 1-11, 7-11
Round 1 Consolation
Courtney Trail bt Catherine Giachino (CAN) - 14-12, 7-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6
Round 2 Consolation
Courtney Trail bt Heather Mclachlan (9/12) (CAN) - 11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6
Round 3 Consolation
Courtney Trail bt Lindsay Kuracina (13/16) (USA) - 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Quarter Finals Consolation
Courtney Trail vs Mariam Mansoor (5/8) (CAN)
Boys Under 13
Round 1
Leo Fatialofa (5/8) bt Eesa Huq (CAN) - 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
Apa Fatialofa bt John Boulanger (CAN) - 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Freddie Jameson lost Karim Michael (9/12) (CAN) - 6-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11
Round 2
Leo Fatialofa (5/8) bt Josh Kay (9/12) (CAN) - 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Apa Fatialofa lost Christian Yuen (2) (CAN) - 11-8, 13-11, 10-12, 5-11, 9-11
Quarter Finals
Leo Fatialofa (5/8) bt Mohamed Kamal (1) (CAN) - 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
Semi-Finals
Leo Fatialofa lost to Jack Bloomfield (3/4) (CAN) - 8-11, 2-11, 11-9, 9-11
3/4 Playoff
Leo Fatialofa vs Eslam Elhendawi (5/8) (EGY)
Round 1 Consolation
Freddie Jameson bt Logan Elder (CAN) - 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-1
Round 2 Consolation
Apa Fatialofa bt Alex Stewart (Barbados) - 11-9, 11-3, 11-3
Freddie Jameson lost to Alexander Yuzpe (9/12) (CAN) - 5/11, 5/11, 6/11
Round 3 Consolation
Apa Fatialofa bt Patrick Walford (9/12) (CAN) - 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Quarter Finals
Apa Fatialofa lost to Griffin Manley (5/8) (CAN) - 7-11, 4-11, 11-13
Boys Under 17
Round 1
Lwamba Chileshe bt Aagneya Verma (CAN) - 11-3, 11-1, 12-10
Finn Trimble bt Euan Hannigan (CAN) - 11-1, 11-2, 11-1
Round 2
Lwamba Chileshe bt James Flynn (13/16) (CAN) - 11-6, 11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-5
Finn Trimble lost Akasham Rajagopaul (1) (CAN) - 11-13, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 5-11
Round 3
Lwamba Chileshe lost to Leonel Cardenas (2) (MEX) - 7-11, 7-11, 8-11
Round 2 Consolation
Finn Trimble bt Liam Leidekker (CAN) - 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
Round 3 Consolation
Finn Trimble bt Robert Mill (CAN) - 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Round 4 Consolation
Lwamba Chileshe bt George Crowne (CAN) - 14-12, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6
Finn Trimble lost to Sam Burley (9/12) (CAN) - 7-11, 11-3, 10-12, 5-11
Round 5 Consolation
Lwamba Chileshe lost to Darosham Khan (5/8) (CAN) - 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 10-12
Boys Under 19
Round 1
Jamie Oakley BYE
Jayden Millard bt Nathan Phillips (CAN) - 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
Alex Revington bt Adam Vanwyngaarden (CAN) - 12-10, 13-15, 11-8, 11-7
Michael Shelton Agar bt Ryan Elder (CAN) - 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Stuart Martin lost Stefan Houbtchev (CAN) - 2-11, 4-11, 4-11
Tyler Ranger lost Thomas Manley (13/16) (CAN) - 10-12, 6-11, 3-11
Round 2
Jayden Millard lost Mohanad Hakal (9/12) (CAN)10-12, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11
Alex Revington lost Brett Schille (9/12) - 7-11, 4-11, 6-11
Michael Shelton Agar lost Thomas Manley (13/16) - 14-12, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11
Jamie Oakley (3/4) bt Geordie Laird (CAN) - 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5
Round 3
Jamie Oakley (3/4) bt Stefan Houbtchev (13/16) (CAN) - 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
Quarter Finals
Jamie Oakley bt Matthew David Toth (5/8) (CAN) - 11/5, 11/7, 11/8
Semi Finals
Jamie Oakley vs Rahul Sehrawat (1) (CAN)
Round 1 Consolation
Stuart Martin bt Duncan McKillop (CAN) - 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 13-15, 11-3
Tyler Ranger bt Ryan Elder (CAN) - 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
Round 2 Consolation
Jayden Millard bt Liam Knapp (CAN) - 6-11, 6-11, 4-11
Stuart Martin lost to Alexander Riedelsheimer (CAN) - 9-11, 11-13, 9-11
Alex Revington bt Tyler Ranger - 11-6, 10-12, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6
Michael Shelton Agar lost to Adam Vanwyngaarden (CAN) - 9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 4-11
Round 3 Consolation
Jayden Millard lost to Jose Ricardo Toscano Merida (Guatemala) - 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11
Alex Revington lost to Juan Sebastian Laguna (Colombia) - 5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 7-11
<< Back