Day 3 of World Junior Championships
29 Jul 2015Another positive day in Eindhoven for all of the kiwis competing at the World Junior Champs in Eindhoven.
Abbie won both of her matches today in the special plate playing her best match of the tournament as yet against Jui Kalgutkar from India.
Kaitlyn also won her matches in the special plate having 2 long hard fought battles against Haley Scott (United States) and Mari Taylor (England) .
While Juee Bhide didn't manage to score a win her 3 losses are not indicative of her standard of play. She has played well against very tough opposition and today came back from 2/0 down to lose narrowly in 5 games against Elise Romba of France.
Luke Jones had the challenge of playing 3 matches in the one day today winning the first 2 against Filip Hultman of Sweden and Amadeo Costa of Switzerland. He however couldn't keep his luck up losing to Sean Hughes of the United States.
Lauren Clarke narrowly missed taking out a 5 set tussle against Henrietta Huuhka of Finland with Clarke playing some controlled rallies.
Kaitlyn and Abbie are our only kiwis left flying the flag for NZ.
A full blog of each day can be found here and will be updated as we hear from everyone over there.
Photos from the event can be found here and on our Facebook page here
Full results for the girls can be found here and for the boys they can be found here
Round 5
Special Plate
Abbie Palmer bt Saskia Beinhard (Germany) 11-5,12-10,11-8 - 22mins
Nadia Hubbard lost Cindy Merlo (Switzerland) 11-5,11-2,11-5 - 17mins
Kaitlyn Watts bt Haley Scott (United States) 11-5,10-12,13-11,10-12,12-10 - 48mins
Luke Jones bt Filip Hultman (Sweden) 11-8,8-11,11-5,11-8 - 41mins
Plate
Lauren Clarke lost Henrietta Huuhka (Finland) 11-9,8-11,9-11,11-7,11-6 - 42mins
Consolation Plate
Juee Bhide lost Elise Romba (France) 11-5,11-5,10-12,4-11,11-8 - 38mins
Round 6
Special Plate
Abbie Palmer bt Jui Kalgutkar (India) 11-6,11-3,11-3 - 22mins
Kaitlyn Watts bt Mari Taylor (England) 11-8,8-11,11-9,11-0 - 29mins
Luke Jones bt Amadeo Costa (Switzerland) 11-7,11-9,11-9 - 30mins
Round 7
Special Plate
Abbie Palmer bt Satomi Watanabe (Japan) Walkover
Luke Jones lost Sean Hughes (United States) 15-13,11-2,11-6 - 28mins
Kaitlyn Watts vs Akanksha Salunkhe (India)
Round 8
Abbie Palmer vs
<< Back