Day 1 Goes To Plan at North Island Champs
3 Jul 2015All seeds have managed to get through safely on day 1 of the North Island Championships at Devoy Squash and Fitness.
With there being 188 entries this weekend it was always going to see the Devoy Squash and Fitness centre humming with people, and some top quality games of squash to be seen on the side.
A dominant display by top seeded Devoy Club woman Lauren Clarke against Annmarie Holst marked the start of the PaknSave North Island Squash Championships tonight with Clarke winning the opening round 3/0. With 34 A-graders and a host of national age group ranked players, world junior players and a contingent from the USA, the tournament is buzzing with some fast-paced action at Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre this weekend.
In the Men’s Open Draw local favourite Ben Grindrod encountered a tough battle to edge past another of Devoy’s top players Alex Revington to go through to the championship round 3/0. Joelle King playing in the men’s draw and seeded 9th overcame a fierce competitor in Sion Wiggin, seeded 8 from North Shore winning 3/1. Coming back after an achilles injury in August last year, King dictated the play showing patience and pace to outclass Wiggin.
In the Open Women’s draw top seed Ellie Epke cruised past Holly Donnelly, whilst Kailtyn Watts of Palmerston North (seeded 12) almost caused an upset with match ball in the fourth game, to then lose to a spirited Hayley Hughes who has returned for the holidays from studying in the USA.
Juee Bhide showed why she deserved her spot in the World Junior Girls team beating Anna Hughes 3-0 to meet Becky Barnett (2nd seed) in the next round on Saturday.
The USA girls kicked off their New Zealand tour with Madison Miles, Ainsley Weber and Claire Davidson all winning their first up matches, showing some good form amongst their Kiwi rivals.
Men’s Division 2 saw an upset with Brett Hampton (13th seed) beating 3rd seed Grant Wilson in an epic five-setter. Both players of Devoy Club displayed great athleticism in a match of long rallies and defying balls. Up-and-comer junior Taylor Bettelheim (13th seed) also battled to a five setter with Aucklander Ishaan Bhide finally taking the third seed down 15-9.
Saturday’s feature match sees King take on top men’s seed Evan Williams at 11.20am.
Matches are being livestreamed here with highlights on the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre facebook page. Action starts at 8am Saturday with semi-finals in the evening. Matches run through to Sunday with finals scheduled for 2.00pm.
Quarter Final Matches (Saturday) - To be streamed here
Sat 11:20am | Mr Evan S. Williams | vs. | Joelle King |
Sat 12pm | Mr Jonny Barnett | vs. | Chris van der Salm |
Sat 12:40pm | Ben Grindrod | vs. | Sam (New Bickers) Atkins |
Sat 1:20pm | Luke Jones | vs. | Lance Beddoes |
Semi-Final Matches (Saturday) - To be streamed here
Sat 7:20pm | Men's Semi-Finals |
Sat 8pm | Women's Semi-Finals |
Sat 8:40pm | Men's Semi-Finals |
Sat 9:20pm | Women's Semi-Finals |
Men's Open Results Friday
Mr Evan S. Williams | bt | Jason van der Walt | 11/5, 11/1, 11/4 |
Chief (Sion) Wiggin | lost | Joelle King | 4/11, 1/11, 12/10, 7/11 |
Mr Jonny Barnett | bt | Aaron Kopittke | 11/5, 11/8, 8/11, 11/8 |
Chris van der Salm | bt | Alex Oakley | 11/7, 11/5, 11/3 |
Ben Grindrod | bt | Alex Revington | 12/10, 11/9, 11/6 |
Sam (New Bickers) Atkins | bt | Jamie Oakley | Default |
Luke Jones | bt | Rozza (Neil) Rossinator | 13/11, 11/5, 11/7 |
Lance Beddoes | bt | Monty (Montell) Whatarangi | 11/3, 11/4, 11/3 |
Womens Open Results Friday
Ellie (Not Elle) Epke | bt | Holly Donnelly | 11/1, 11/7, 11/9 |
Priscilla Wildsmith | bt | Jackie Tapp | 11/9, 7/11, 11/5, 6/11, 11/7 |
Hayley Hughes | bt | Kaitlyn Watts | 7/11, 11/6, 11/13, 13/11, 11/8 |
Abbie Palmer | bt | Jacinta Matson | 11/4, 12/10, 11/5 |
Danielle Fourie | bt | Aliesha Watene | 14/12, 11/7, 11/8 |
Lassie (Nadine) Cull | bt | Nadia Hubbard | 11/13, 11/9, 11/7, 11/6 |
Juee Bhide | bt | Anna Hughes | 11/5, 13/11, 11/8 |
Becky (Rebecca) Barnett | bt | Devon Wright | 11/4, 5/11, 11/5, 11/3 |
<< Back