Round Two Results from Remuera
1 Jun 2013Cousins Shield quarter-finals and Mitchell Cup Round Two results are in from Remuera Rackets Club.
Mitchell Cup 2013
Round Robin – Round 2
Harcourts Eden Epsom beat Devoy Squash & Fitness 3/2
Ellie Epke bt Becky Clarke 7-11 11-7 11-5 11-7
Jo Shanks bt Vicki Beker 11-6 11-5 11-1
Georgina Shelton-Agar lost to Kathryn Mackay 7-11 6-11 11-4 11-8 11-9
Hayley Hughes lost to Holly Donnelly 9-11 11-1 11-4 9-11 11-9
Steph Smith beat Karen Roberts 12-10 11-6 11-5
Remuera beat Hamilton 5/0
Kerry Wickett bt Nadine Cull 11-8 11-4 11-6
Lana Harrison bt Jacinta Matson 11-8 11-6 11-7
Tanya Laurence bt Karen Braddock 11-3 11-2 11-5
Tracey Kimble bt Nicola Blake 11-9 11-4 8-11 9-11 11-3
Elizabeth Graham bt Taylor Ashton 11-7 11-6 11-5
SquashGym Palmerston North beat North Shore 4/1
Joelle King bt Abbie Palmer 11-2 11-4 11-4
Rebecca Barnett bt Lisa Cowlard 12-10 11-2 12-10
Danielle Fourie bt Trina Moore 11-8 11-9 11-13 11-7
Jackie Tapp bt Michelle Heron 11-8 2-11 11-7 11-7
Emily Nash lost to CHarne Lubbe 7-11 11-7 11-6 11-4
Cousins Shield 2013
Quarter Finals
Herne Bay beat Royal Oak 5/0
Chris Lloyd bt Ben Grindrod 8-11 8-11 11-9 12-10 11-7
George Crosby bt Eugene Black 10-12 13-11 11-9 11-8
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen bt David Friery 11-4 11-2 11-5
David Noone bt John Fletcher 11-9 11-7 11-6
Matt Taylor bt S Gatt 11-6 11-1 11-2
Thorndon beat North Shore 3/2
Sam Atkins lost to Martin Knight 11-7 11-7 11-6
Keegan Burkhart lost to Paul Coll 11-6 11-8 11-4
Willie Bicknell bt Sion Wiggin 5-11 11-7 11-5 7-11 11-5
Jamie Skiffington bt Mark Waldin 11-3 11-4 11-2
Richard Pittams bt Leigh Hinds 11-3 11-7 11-4
Remuera beat Khandallah 5/0
Alex Grayson bt Shane Johnston 11-7 11-4 11-7
Michael Sunderland bt Stu Davenport 11-7 4-11 11-5 5-11 11-8
Andre Wagenaar bt Malcomn Wyeth 11-7 11-4 11-6
Todd Redman bt Jon Leach 11-8 11-6 11-7
James Cooper bt Simon Berkett 11-2 11-1 11-3
Henderson beat SquashGym Palmerston North
Lance Beddoes lost to Kashif Shuja 11-8 11-2 9-11 11-9
Michael Pittams bt Joseph Watts 11-9 11-4 18-16
Phil Buscke bt Tom Nash 5-11 11-3 7-11 11-9 11-8
Aaron Kopittke lost to Regan Smith 15-13 11-7 8-11 8-11 11-9
Paul Hornsby bt Dylan Tasker 7-11 11-6 11-8 11-9
<< Back