try-play-love

Ranking Lists


Find out the top players in New Zealand in Junior, Senior and Masters Age Groups. For the ranking list criteria, check out the High Performance Framework 2017.

Current Senior Rankings

July 2017 - Results based on 2017 New Zealand National Championships and key national events.

Men Women
  1. Paul Coll
  2. Campbell Grayson
  3. Evan Williams
  4. Lance Beddoes
  5. Ben Grindrod
  6. Chris Van Der Salm
  7. Luke Jones
  8. Scott Galloway
  9. Kashif Shuja
  10. Zac Millar
  11. Matthew Lucente
  12. Cameron Jamieson
  13. Finn Trimble
  14. Sam Atkins
  15. Gabe Yam
  16. Lwamba Chileshe
  1. Joelle King
  2. Amanda Landers-Murphy
  3. Megan Craig
  4. Emma Millar
  5. Kaitlyn Watts
  6. Abbie Palmer
  7. Joanna Shanks
  8. Anna Hughes
  9. Juee Bhide
  10. Hayley Hughes
  11. Anika Jackson
  12. Camden Te-Kani McQueen
  13. Courtney Trail
  14. Casey Owen
  15. Nadia Hubbard
  16. Lauren Clarke

Current Junior Rankings

October Junior Ranking List

Squash NZ is pleased to announce the 2017 October Junior Ranking List. Squash NZ will produce three junior ranking lists in 2017 released on the 15th May, 26th July and 16th October. Players age-group birthdates are taken from the 13th October. Congratulations to all the players.

Ranking Criteria as outlined in the 2016/2017 High-Performance Framework

  • Grading points as at 13th October 2017
  • Results-based ranking list will use performances throughout the season at key ranking events
  • Selectors will consider head to head results
  • Finishing positions at major tournaments
  • Subjective ranking list, based on the considered opinions of the junior selectors
  • Inactive players (no ISquash results) from 1 January 2017 are not ranked

Please note: Players are ranked in their current age-group and are not included in multiple age-group lists.

Under 11 Boys

  1. Reece Holmes – Central
  2. Matthew Growcott – Canterbury
  3. Liam Smith – Waikato
  4. Zac Pattison – Canterbury
  5. Hayden Turner – Northland
  6. Theo Gannon – Wellington
  7. Eoin Ryan – Wellington
  8. Cassius Leevey – Central
  9. Ashton Hansen – Southland
  10. Brodie Bennett – Central
  11. Oscar Crowe - Otago
  12. Harry O’Loughlin – Canterbury
  13. Luca Siegel – Wellington
  14. Tane Traill - Northland
  15. Zezima Waitai – Bay of Plenty
  16. Taj Clark - Waikato

 

Under 11 Girls

  1. Anabel Romero Gemmell – Central
  2. Hayley Rhodes - Northland
  3. Grace Spencer – Auckland
  4. Tait Mackenzie – Wellington
  5. Sophie Barton – Auckland
  6. Maiya Hotham – Bay of Plenty
  7. Kyra Wyeth – Wellington
  8. Kaianne Henare – Auckland
  9. Aishah Lotfy – Auckland
  10. Olivia Anstis – Wellington
  11. Erin Wyllie – Bay of Plenty
  12. Victorian Moran - Canterbury
  13. Aria Bannister – Central
  14. Neve Cowley - Southland
  15. Justine Oausch - Wellington
  16. Sarah Bunny – Wellington

 

Under 13 Boys

  1. Apa Fatialofa – Auckland
  2. Noah Thomas – Auckland
  3. Tom Marshall – Canterbury
  4. Freddie Jamieson – Northland
  5. Ryan Ko – Canterbury
  6. Charlie Prince – Canterbury
  7. Jacob Dudley – Southland
  8. Nathan Lucock – Wellington
  9. Jack Lamb – Canterbury
  10. Oliver Dunbar – Wellington
  11. Liam Gale – Canterbury
  12. Campbell Griffin – Northland
  13. Flynn Venmore – Northland
  14. Christopher Hebberd – Canterbury
  15. Mikarore Joyce – Eastern
  16. Depp Bolingford – Bay of Plenty

 

Under 13 Girls

  1. Sophie Hodges – Waikato
  2. Ella Lash - Auckland
  3. Petra Curd-McCullough – Canterbury
  4. Moriya Karati – Canterbury
  5. Maia Smales – Auckland
  6. Alyssa Davy – Waikato
  7. Anne Leakey – Auckland
  8. Chelsea Traill - Northland
  9. Hannah Dunbar – Wellington
  10. Amber Tetava-Drury – Auckland
  11. Te Kiriwai Murphy-Fell – Bay of Plenty
  12. Safina Lewis – Otago
  13. Mia Tetava-Drury – Auckland
  14. Gemma Thompson - Otago
  15. Olivia Rhodes – Northland
  16. Darnell Lima - Midlands

 

Under 15 Boys

  1. Leo Fatialofa – Auckland
  2. Elijah Thomas – Auckland
  3. Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist – Northland
  4. Ben Tomlinson – Auckland
  5. Tarin Love – Auckland
  6. Mason Smales – Auckland
  7. Sam Kelly – Waikato
  8. Joe Smythe – Bay of Plenty
  9. Jack Conder – Auckland
  10. Ben McCurran – Bay of Plenty
  11. Paul Moran - Canterbury
  12. Nathan Briggs – Canterbury
  13. Soloman Lewis – Otago
  14. Scott Butterick - Canterbury
  15. Braedyn Henderson – Waikato
  16. Mark Steventon - Wellington

 

Under 15 Girls

  1. Natalie Sayes – Auckland
  2. Jena Gregory – Eastern
  3. Manaia Jade Peeti – Bay of Plenty
  4. Dileesia Henare – Auckland
  5. Dora Galloway – Wellington
  6. Martha Toghill - Otago
  7. Leonie Marshall – Canterbury
  8. Katie Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  9. Ruby Saies – Auckland
  10. Anna Moselen – Northland
  11. Ariata Kutia - Eastern
  12. Nadia Karati – Canterbury
  13. Brooke Reid – Central
  14. Genevieve Bell – Central
  15. Rakairoa Joyce - Eastern
  16. Ella Knutson – Canterbury

 

Under 17 Boys

  1. Glenn Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  2. Willz Donnelly – Eastern
  3. Kobe Fleming – Wellington
  4. Mitchell White – Bay of Plenty
  5. Campbell Webster – Wellington
  6. Manaia Murphy-Fell – Bay of Plenty
  7. Jordon Bell – Central
  8. Richard Bell – Central
  9. Logan Webber – Waikato
  10. Taylor Bettelheim - Canterbury
  11. Caelum Betteridge – Canterbury
  12. Henry Aitken – Canterbury
  13. Zonal Ali – Auckland
  14. Logan Brill – Bay of Plenty
  15. Lachlan Thwaites - Southland
  16. Devlin Gurr - Northland

 

Under 17 Girls

  1. Kaitlyn Watts – Central
  2. Anika Jackson - Waikato
  3. Winona-Jo Joyce – Eastern
  4. Georgia Robcke – Waikato
  5. Annaleise Faint – Central
  6. Georgia Fyfe – Auckland
  7. Charlotte Galloway – Wellington
  8. Amara Afghan – Auckland
  9. Annmarie Holst – Northland
  10. Anna O’Connor – Southland
  11. Leah Hodges – Waikato
  12. Tenika Dudson – Bay of Plenty
  13. Alexandra Harding – Eastern
  14. Lily Rae – Midlands
  15. Hayley Carson – Waikato
  16. Renee Dudson – Bay of Plenty

 

Under 19 Boys

  1. Matthew Lucente – Auckland
  2. Gabe Yam – Auckland
  3. Lwamba Chileshe – Waikato
  4. Finn Trimble – Northland
  5. Mitchell Kempton – Southland
  6. Quinn Udy – Canterbury
  7. Temwa Chileshe - Waikato
  8. Sean Dykes – Bay of Plenty
  9. Corbin Faint – Central
  10. Angus McDonald – Waikato
  11. Anthony Lepper - Auckland
  12. Liam McDonald – Waikato
  13. Caleb Madden – Otago
  14. Regan McNaught - Otago
  15. Keidah Bungard – Midlands
  16. Liam McDonald - Waikato

Under 19 Girls

  1. Anna Hughes – Auckland
  2. Nadia Hubbard – Bay of Plenty
  3. Courtney Trail – Central
  4. Rhiarne Taiapa - Eastern
  5. Zoe Dykzeul – Northland
  6. Emma Cormack – Canterbury
  7. Ruby Turnbull – Canterbury
  8. Kiriana Andrew – Canterbury
  9. Rosemary Mair - Eastern
  10. Iyra Stewart – Bay of Plenty
  11. Diya Joukani - Auckland
  12. Taylor Clarke – Bay of Plenty
  13. Kelsey Manuatu – Auckland
  14. Amy Horsecroft – Bay of Plenty
  15. Tia Pauro – Central
  16. Jess Dean - Eastern

Current Masters Rankings

September 2017 - Based on the grading list.

Men Women
35+
  1. Shuja, Kashif (CD)
  2. Crosby, George (AK)
  3. Madden, Shaun (OT)
  4. Atkins, Sam (WN)
  5. Wagenaar, Andre (AK)
  6. Conning, Jared (AK)
  7. Tuffin, Paul (AK)
  8. Buscke-Somervell, Phil (AK)
  9. Rossin, Neil (AK)
  10. Williams, Timothy (CB)
  11. Slade, Simon (CB)
  12. Romero, Victor (CD)
  13. Dunstan, Brett (BP)
  14. Tana, Quenton (AK)
  15. Grant, Mark (WN)
  1. Kitchen, Shelley (AK)
  2. Leevey, Tamsyn (CD)
  3. Shanks, Joanna (AK)
  4. Durling, Nicola (WN)
  5. Pringle, Shayle (CB)
  6. Roberts, Karen (BP)
  7. Tatana-Walker, Tania (ES)
  8. Brown, Korina (WK)
  9. Spite, Leanne (MD)
  10. Gibbs, Nicki (WN)
  11. Hamer, Paula (WK)
  12. Wyeth, Jannah (WN)
  13. Ferguson, Puti (ES)
  14. Porter, Amy (BP)
  15. Brown, Julie (AK)
40+
  1.  Crome, Allan (WK)
  2. Love, Corey (WN)
  3. Taylor, Matt (AK)
  4. Darlington, Kent (CD)
  5. Stratford, Craig (AK)
  6. James, Brady (AK)
  7. Chileshe, Evans (WK)
  8. Barclay, Darren (WN)
  9. Oxenham, Stephen (WK)
  10. Cheeseman, Jonathan (WK)
  11. Kerr, Mark (CB)
  12. Johnston, Greg (CB)
  13. Aukett, Gary (WN)
  14. Spooner, Matt (WN)
  15. Mennell, Adrian (SN)
  1.  Cull, Nadine (WK)
  2. Kim, Suk Hee (AK)
  3. Dunbar, Debbie (WN)
  4. Kerr, Mickayla (CD)
  5. Rouse, Fiona (AK)
  6. Moore, Trina (AK)
  7. Ellery, Erin (CB)
  8. Fletcher, Cherie (AK)
  9. Heron, Michelle (AK)
  10. Tristram, Kylee (AK)
  11. Colyer, Tanya (SN)
  12. Smith, Maree (CB)
  13. Goodchild, Mel (ES)
  14. Button, Angela (OT)
  15. Van der Spuy, Taryn (MD)
45+
  1.  McLauchlan, Jason (MD)
  2. Gardiner, Scott (CB)
  3. Bedford, Paul (BP)
  4. Oxenham, Jason (CB)
  5. Franklin, Tristan (OT)
  6. Thompson, Richard (AK)
  7. Bicknell, Bickers (WN)
  8. Conder, Julian (AK)
  9. Carson, Glenn (WK)
  10. Johnston, Shane (WN)
  11. Jarrett, Chris (CB)
  12. Kupenga, Phillip (WN)
  13. Dunn, Troy (AK)
  14. Clark, Rob (AK)
  15. Preston, Tim (CB)
  1.  Cowlard, Lisa (AK)
  2. Clarke, Becky (BP)
  3. Kennedy, Amanda (AK)
  4. Laurence, Tanya (AK)
  5. Voykovic, Juli (AK)
  6. Brooking, Geraldine (WN)
  7. Palmer, Christine (CB)
  8. Fillmore, Jacqueline (AK)
  9. Jackson, Wanita (WK)
  10. Shirley, Deb (SN)
50+
  1.  McQueen, Danny (BP)
  2. Duberly, Gary (AK)
  3. Craig, Grant (CB)
  4. Lloyd, Nigel (CB)
  5. Van Rynbach, Richard (AK)
  6. Meyer, Brett (AK)
  7. Ellery, Clark (CB)
  8. Endres, Craig (WK)
  9. Hatwell, Shane (SN)
  10. Millar, Mark (WN)
  1.  McKay, Kathryn (BP)
  2. Beker, Vicki (BP)
  3. Hall, Annie (AK)
  4. Hahipene, Annette (BP)
  5. Des Landes, Leanne (AK)
  6. Braddock, Karen (BP)
  7. McWilliams, Juliet (CB)
  8. Peddie, Brigid (CB)
  9. Wasley, Sue (CB)
  10. O'Connell, Susan (CB)
55+
  1. Williams, Brennan (CB)
  2. White, Michael  (BP)
  3. Sherman, Brent (BP)
  4. McKelvie, Martin (SN)
  5. Garrett, Roger (AK)
  6. Haupapa, Ian (CD)
  7. Kitchen, Colin (AK)
  8. Dallas, Alan (CB)
  9. Roberts, Anthony (AK)
  10. Hughes, Mike (BP)
  1. Walton, Karen (CB)
  2. Hamilton, Liz (WK)
  3. Harliwich, Ann (CB)
  4. Turnbull, Mary (CB)
  5. James-Robinson, Jacqueline (MD)
  6. Ewart, Christine (AK)
  7. Savage, Maree (BP)
  8. Geard, Pamela (CB)
  9. Clark, Rangi (OT)
  10. Hoyte, Wani (AK)
60+
  1. Waldin, Mark (AK)
  2. Matthews, Barrie (CB)
  3. King, Thomas (OT)
  4. Telford, Ken (SN)
  5. Skurr, Lawrence (CB)
  6. Monk, Paul (CB)
  7. Barcas, Wayne (CB)
  8. Whitehead, Brett (MD)
  9. Dawson, Bernie (BP)
  10. Pegden, Clive (AK) 
  1. Walker, Freda (CB)
  2. Lelievre, Sandra (BP)
  3. Galloway, Michel (BP)
  4. Godfrey, Nancy (AK)
  5. Trevathan, Janice (CD)
  6. Moss, Diane (WK)
  7. Sanders, Margie (AK)
  8. Netto, Susan (CB)
  9. Lingard, Robyn (WK)
  10. Tahata, Eva (BP)
65+
  1. Seebeck, Wayne (CB)
  2. Colyer, Trevor (SN)
  3. Laing, Hongi (NL)
  4. Morris, Keith (AK)
  5. Heagney, Peter (CB) 
  1. Smith, Judith (CB)
  2. Scott, Heather (AK)
  3. McGeown, Gwen (AK)
  4. Cade, Judith  (WN)
  5. Orr, Judeth (AK)  
70+
  1. Richardson, Graeme (AK)
  2. Clarke, Rodney (AK)
  3. Houliston, Alex (CB)
  4. Mountain, Peter (MD)
  5. Gardiner, Barry (CB) 
  1. Jackson, Kaye (AK)
  2. Cooper, Judith (WK)
  3. Taylor, Patricia (BP)
  4. Botes, Celeste (CB)
  5. Ratahi, Margaret (CB)

Want to track your progress?

Check out how you’re improving at the beginning of every month on the latest Grading Lists.

«

October 2017

»
MTWTFSS
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

Squash Foundation Side Banner

Help more kiwis to play squash more often and with greater success.

Donate now

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners