Cousins Shield/Mitchell Cup - Early Round Results
1 Jun 2013Early round results from the Cousins Shield and Mitchell Cup competitions are available here.
Cousins Shield 2013
Round One Results
Herne Bay – Bye
Royal Oak beat Hamilton 4/1
Ben Grindrod beat Steve Martin 11-6 11-4 6-11 11-7
Eugene Black beat Paul Kennett 11-9 8-11 11-9 13-11
David Friery lost to Glenn Carson 11-9 11-7 12-10
John Fletcher beat Dean Bradstreet 11-5 11-6 11-9
Quentin Tana beat Nick O’Leary 10-12 11-8 11-6 11-9
North Shore beat Cambridge 4/1
Martin Knight bt Ben Calvert 11-8 11-6 11-7
Paul Coll beat Mike Martin 11-8 11-2 11-1
Sion Wiggin bt Steve Oxenham 11-3 11-6 11-6
Leigh Hinds bt Mike Davis 7-11 4-11 11-4 11-8 11-5
M Vincent lost to S Hill 11-7 9-11 5-11 11-9 11-7
Thorndon beat Harcourts Eden Epsom 5/0
Sam Atkins bt Richard Thompson 11-7 11-3 6-11 11-7
Keegan Burkhart bt Justin Sayes 11-9 11-2 8-11 11-7
Willie Bicknell bt Mark Dunwoodie 11-9 11-8 12-10
Jamie SKiffington bt Sam Sayes 11-4 walkover
Richard Pittams bt Nathan Gunn 11-2 11-9 11-9
Henderson beat Hawkes Bay 5/0
Lance Beddoes bt Cameron Jamieson 11-8 11-8 11-2
Michael Pittams bt Bryce Redman 9-11 8-11 11-2 11-7 11-1
Phil Buscke bt Tony Dye 11-7 11-7 11-9
Aaron Kopittke bt Simon Muirhead 11-9 11-4 11-8
Tydyn Lonergan bt Gareth Wilkinson 18-16 11-5 11-9
SquashGym Palmerston North beat Titirangi 4/1
Kashif Suja bt Chris van der Salm 12-10 11-5 11-13 11-8
Tom Nash bt Julian Conder 11-5 11-5 11-8
Regan Smith lost to Michael Blanchard 11-6 11-7 12-10
Dylan Tasker beat D Walsh 11-4 11-6 11-8
Jason Fletcher beat Paul Blanchard 12-10 11-7 7-11 11-6
Khandallah beat Manurewa 3/2
Shane Johnston bt Wayne Reid 10-12 11-7 11-7 11-9
Stu Davenport bt Jonathon Cheeseman 11-9 11-5 11-6
Shane Hatwell lost to Ricardo Stanley 11-7 11-8 11-5
Malcolmn Wyeth lost to Semo Old 9-11 8-11 11-7 12-10 11-7
Simon Berkett bt Lyall Marsters 11-3 7-11 11-7 11-3
Remuera – Bye
Mitchell Cup 2013
Round Robin – Round One Results
SquashGym Palmerston North beat Devoy Squash & Fitness 4/1
Joelle King bt Becky Clarke 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Rebecca Barnett bt Vicki Beker 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
Danielle Fourie bt Kathryn McKay 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Jackie Tapp lost to Holly Donnelly 9-11 5-11 11-7 11-7 11-6
Emily Nash bt Karen Roberts 11-6 5-11 11-13 11-8 13-11
Harcourts Eden Epsom beat Hamilton 5/0
Ellie Epke bt Nadine Cull 11-4 13-11 11-6
Jo Shanks bt Jactina Matson 11-3 11-3 11-6
Georgina Shelton-Agar bt Karen Braddock 11-5 11-3 11-4
Hayley Hughes bt Nicola Blake 11-2 11-5 11-6
Steph Smith bt Devon Beddoes-Wright 11-5 11-3 11-9
North Shore beat Remuera 3/2
Abbie Palmer lost to Kerry Wickett 11-2 11-4 11-6
Lisa Cowlard beat Lana Harrison 11-4 7-11 4-11 11-1 11-7
Trina Moore beat Sacha Pou-Tito 11-4 11-3 5-11 9-11 11-9
Michelle Heron lost to Tanya Laurence 6-11 11-5 11-9 12-10
Mandy Kennedy beat Catherine Graham 11-2 12-10 11-9
<< Back