Latest News

Mixed results for seeds at Mitchell Park

Title favourites Herne Bay make good start in Cousins Shield, but North Shore given scare in Mitchell Cup

Mixed results for the top seeds at the annual battle for club supremacy at the Mitchell Park Squash Club this weekend.

Herne Bay has made light work of its opening two ties in the men's Cousins Shield competition, beating both Manurewa and Marlborough 5-0.  World number 53 Campbell Grayson is leading the charge for the title favourites, winning both of his matches in straight games.

Second seeded Henderson is also yet to drop a match after the opening two rounds, while third seeds Remuera have won both their ties 4-1, including the Friday night showdown against fourth seeded Palmerston North.

Meanwhile, there was a major scare for the top seeds in the women's Mitchell Cup competition.  North Shore was pushed hard all the way by fifth seeded Herne Bay, with the two teams locked at 1-all and 2-all, before Sophie McClymont finally nailed the tie for North Shore with a 3-0 win over Annette Hahipene in the deciding match.

No such trouble for the second seeded Mitchell Park team who have won both their ties 5-nil, while third seeds Eden EPson have won their only tie to date without dropping a match.

Results...

Cousins Shield
2PM Friday
3)Remuera def Mitchell Park 4-1
Alex Grayson lost to Corey Love 6-11, 7-11, 8-11
Graeme Wilson def Gary Aukett 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Lui Syder def Jason Canning 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 13-11
Michael Sunderland def Brian Tapperau 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Justin Sayes def Andrew Smith 11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 11-6

Thorndon def North Shore 3-2
Sam Atkins lost to Martin Knight 5-11, 3-11, 7-11
Ed Dromgool lost to Bryce Redman 11-3, 7-11, 5-11, 6-11
Keegan Burkhart def Gary Duberly 11-4, 4-11, 4-11, 11-9 11-5
Wille Bicknell def Mark Waldin 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Richard Pittams def Nick McHugh 11-7, 11-6, 11-4

1)Herne Bay def Manurewa 5-0
Campbell Grayson def Jonathan Gallagher 11-2, 11-4, 11-9
George Crosby def Wayne Reid 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Chris Lloyd def Jonathan Cheeseman 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-0
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen def Ricardo Stanley 13-11, 11-3, 11-5
Matt Taylor def Shane Mouat 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

2)Henderson def Hamilton A 5-0
Paul Coll def Paul Kennett 11-8, 11-8, 14-12
Lance Beddoes def Mike Martin 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
Phil Buscke def David de la Rue 11-3, 11-2, 11-8
Mike Pittams def Steve Martin 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6 13-11
Michael Blanchard def Glenn Carson 11-7, 11-8, 11-4

7PM Friday
2)Henderson def Khandallah 5-0
Paul Coll def Shane Johnston 11-4, 11-4, 14-12
Lance Beddoes def Matt Spooner 11-8, 11-2, 11-4
Cameron Jamieson def Simon Berkett 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
Matt Nation def Jonathan Leach 11-13, 9-11, 12-10, 11-4 11-5
Michael Blanchard def Shane Hatwell 11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 12-10

North Shore def Hamilton B 4-1
Martin Knight def Dean Bradstreet 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
Bryce Redman def Craig Andres 11-7, 11-3, 14-12
Gary Duberly def Stephen O'Toole 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8
Mark Waldin lost to Ben Calvert 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11
Nick McHugh def Alan Menzies 4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10

Manurewa def Marlborough 4-1
Jonathan Gallagher lost to Oliver Johnston 9-11, 7-11, 2-11
Wayne Reid def Grant Craig 11-7, 12-10, 3-11, 4-11, 11-7
John Cheeseman def Paul Roughan 12-10, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9
Ricardo Stanley def Peter Flynn 1-8, 12-10, 11-8
Shane Mouat def Russell O'Flaherty 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

3)Remuera def 4)SquashGym Palmerston North 4-1
Alex Grayson def Joseph Watts 11-9, 11-3, 12-10
Graeme Wilson def Mike McSherry 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Lui Syder def Tom Nash 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Michael Sunderland def Regan Smith 16-14, 11-3, 11-8
Richard Notter lost to Grant Smith 7-11, 11-13, 14-16

9AM Saturday
Thorndon def Hamilton B 4-1
Sam Atkins def Dean Bradstreet 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7
Ed Dromgool def Craig Andres 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Keegan Burkhart def Stephen O'Toole 10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
Willie Bicknell def Ben Calvert 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Richard Pittams lost to Alan Menzies 1-11, 13-11, 6-11, 9-11

Khandallah def Hamilton A 3-2
Shane Johnston def Paul Kennett 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10
Stu Davenport def Mike Martin 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
Matt Spooner def David de la Rue 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3
Simon Berkett lost to Steve Martin 4-11, 7-11, 7-11
Shane Hatwell lost to Cody Herdman 11-13, 5-11, 11-7, 10-12

2PM Saturday
1)Herne Bay def Marlborough 5-0
Campbell Grayson def Oliver Johnston 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
George Crosby def Grant Craig 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5
Chris Lloyd def Paul Roughan 11-5, 11-0, 11-1
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen def Peter Flynn 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
Matt Taylor def Russell O'Flaherty 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

4)SquashGym Palmerston North def Mitchell Park 5-0
Joseph Watts def Corey Love 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Mike McSherry def Gary Auckett 11-9, 11-6, 11-9
Tom Nash def Jason Canning 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
Regan Smith def Kayne Espinosa 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-5
Grant Smith def Ash Ranchhod 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8


Mitchell Cup (women)

2PM Friday
3)Eden Epsom def 4)Khandallah 5-0
Jutta Tuunanen def Kaye Ryan 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Joanna Shanks def Hannah Grimmett, 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Georgina Shelton-Agar def Rhonda Christensen 3-0
Steph Smith def Fiona Gifford-Moore 11-3, 10-12, 15-13, 11-7
Hayley Hughes def Katrina Smith 11-6, 12-10, 11-5

7PM Friday
2)Mitchell Park def Hamilton/Tawa 5-0
Rebecca Barnett def Jorja Tarrant 11-4, 11-1, 11-3
Michaela Kerr def Jess Wilson 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Nicky Durling def Donelle Herdman 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8
Renee Walkinshaw def Nicola Blake 11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 13-15, 11-6
Paris Dalrymple-Mortleman def Ellen Verry 11-5, 11-3, 11-6

Herne Bay def Tauranga 3-2
Rachel McLeod def Vicki Beker 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Sasha Pou-Tito def Kathryn McKay 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 12-14, 11-6
Sophie McClymont def Annette Hahipene 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Julie Gillaly lost to Liz Cook 11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 14-12, 6-11
Kate von Biel lost to Jeanne Yells 2-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 8-11

9AM Saturday
Hamilton/Tawa def 4)Khandallah 3-2
Jorja Tarrant def Kaye Ryan 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Jess Wilson lost to Hannah Grimett 9-11, 3-11, 13-11, 8-11
Donelle Herdman def Rhonda Christensen 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Nicola Blake def Fiona Gifford-Moore 13-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-9
Ellen Verry lost to Katrina Smith 9-11, 8-11, 8-11

1)North Shore def Herne Bay 3-2
Lisa Cowlard lost to Rachel McLeod 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
Trina Kitchen lost to Sacha Pou-Tito 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11
Sue Kim def Sophie McClymont 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 11-3
Mandy Kennedy def Julie Gillaly 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Michelle Heron def Kate von Biel 11-2, 11-6, 11-4

2PM Saturday
3)Eden Epsom def Hamilton 5-0
Jutta Tuuanen def Jorja Tarrant 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Joanna Shanks def Jess Wilson 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
Georgina Shelton-Agar def Donelle Herdman 11-5, 11-2, 12-10
Stephanie Smith def Nicola Blake 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-1
Hayley Hughes def Ellen Verry 11-9, 11-7, 11-3

2)Mitchell Park def 4)Khandallah 5-0
Liz Day def Kaye Ryan 11-7, 11-2, 11-0
Rebecca Barnett def Hannah Grimmett 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Nicola Durling def Rhonda Christensen 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
Renee Walkinshaw def Fiona Clifford-Moore 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5
Paris Dalrymple-Mortleman def Katrina Smith 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 14-12


<< Back

Our Partners