Latest News

Landers-Murphy Falls at Final Hurdle in Perth

Disappointment for New Zealand's Amanda Landers-Murphy at the Western Australia Open in Perth.

The second seeded Kiwi has fallen just short of her second WISPA World Squash Tour title, going down in five games to Hong Kong's Liu Tsz-Ling in the final.

 

Little separates the two players on the world rankings list and the same can now be said on the squash court, with 51st ranked Landers-Murphy bouncing back from a game down to go 2-1 up at one stage.  However, Liu Tsz-Ling, ranked three places higher, battled back to take the match 14/12, 7/11, 7/11, 11/9, 11/7.

 

The world number 48 had earlier ended the run of seventh seeded Kiwi Megan Craig in the semi-finals, winning 11/6, 9/11, 11/9, 11/4.

 

Results

First Round

1. Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) def Moana Gray (AUS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 Laura Keating (AUS) def 16. Carin Clonda (EST) 11-4, 11-2 rtd 6. Christine Nunn (AUS) def Cindy Meintjes (AUS) 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3 9. Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) def Amanda Hopps (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8 3. Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) def Nathalie Sutter (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 13. Eloise O'Connor (AUS) def Stacey Cope (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 14-16, 11-6 7. Megan Craig (NZL) def Linda Towill (AUS) 15-13, 11-7, 11-3 Sam Jack (AUS) def 10. Grace McErvale (AUS) 6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 14. Larissa Huffer (AUS) def Heather Pilley (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 Cheyna Tucker (RSA) def 8. Bethany Brazier (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-1 11. Karman Siu (HKG) def Luka Stroop (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 4. Tamika Saxby (AUS) def Jo Ttophi (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 Carolyn Bunting (AUS) def 15. Jasmin Burnard (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 5. Carmen Lee (HKG) def Sue Hillier (AUS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 Taylor Flavell (NZL) def 12. Natalie Newton (AUS) 12-10, 6-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7 2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) def Sharmaine Mills (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3

 

Second Round

1. Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) def Laura Keating (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 9. Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) def 6. Christine Nunn (AUS) 18-16, 11-4, 11-2 3. Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) def 13. Eloise O'Connor (AUS) 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 7. Megan Craig (NZL) def Sam Jack (AUS) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 Cheyna Tucker (RSA) def 14. Larissa Huffer (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 4. Tamika Saxby (AUS) def 11. Karman Siu (HKG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-4 5. Carmen Lee (HKG) def Carolyn Bunting (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) def Taylor Flavell (NZL) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3

 

Quarter-finals

1. Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) def 9. Tong Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11/7, 11/8, 13/11 7. Megan Craig (NZL) def 3. Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) 11/2, 11/4, 11/5 4. Tamika Saxby (AUS) def Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 7/11, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6, 11/5 2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) def 5. Carmen Lee (HKG)  11/7, 11/3, 8/11, 11/8

 

Semi-Finals

1. Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) def 7. Megan Craig (NZL) 11/6, 9/11, 11/9, 11/4 2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) def 4. Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11/9, 11/3, 11/6

 

Final

1. Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) def 2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 14/12, 7/11, 7/11, 11/9, 11/7

 

Full draw/results available here: http://www.squash.org.au/


<< Back

Our Partners