Latest News

 

Jaclyn Hawkes Pulls off Upset at British Open

Jaclyn Hawkes has produced the upset of the opening round at the prestigious British Squash Open in London overnight.

The unseeded Kiwi has knocked Australian eighth seed Kasey Brown out of the tournament, after an epic five game thriller at the O2 Arena.  The trans-Tasman rivals went toe to toe for an incredible 82 minutes of high quality squash, before Hawkes finally prevailed 11-7, 11-2, 4-11, 6-11, 13-11.  The final game alone lasted 27 minutes, with Hawkes fighting back from 10-8 down at one stage.

The 29-year-old will now take on 10th seed Camille Serme from France for a place in the quarterfinals.

Meanwhile, fellow Kiwi Joelle King made much lighter work of her opening match against French qualifier Coline Aumard.  The 12th seed cruised to an 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 victory in just 28 minutes.

King will face sixth seeded Australian Rachel Grinham in the last 16.  The two players have crossed swords four times on the WISPA World Tour, with the 23-year-old Kiwi holding a 3-1 advantage.

Results


First Round
1. Nicol David (Mas) def Q. Maria Toor Pakay (Pak) 11/2, 11/3, 11/6 (20 mins) 11. Samantha Teran (Mex) def Q. Lauren Briggs (Eng) 11/9, 11/6, 11/7 (30 mins) 6. Rachael Grinham (Aus) def Emma Beddoes (Eng) 11/13, 11/7, 11/5, 15/13 (58 mins) 12. Joelle King (Nzl) def Q. Coline Aumard (Fra) 11/6, 11/7, 11/4 (28 mins) 3. Laura Massaro (Eng) def Q. Latasha Khan (Usa) 11/5, 8/11, 8/11, 11/6, 11/3 9. Natalie Grinham (Ned) def Q. Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11/9, 11/5, 11/7 (30 mins) Jaclyn Hawkes (Nzl) def 8. Kasey Brown (Aus) 11/7, 2/11, 11/4, 11/6, 13/11 (82 mins) 10. Camille Serme (Fra) def Sarah Kippax (Eng) 11/8, 11/9, 8/11, 11/5 (51 mins) Alison Waters (Eng) def 13. Low Wee Wern (Mas) 9/11, 12/10, 11/7, 8/11, 11/7 (70 mins) 7. Annie Au (Hkg) def Q. Gaby Huber (Sui) 6/11, 11/6, 11/1, 14/12 (54 mins) 16. Nour El Sherbini (Egy) def Joey Chan (Hkg) 11/8, 11/7, 8/11, 5/11, 11/3 (54 mins) 4. Madeline Perry (Irl) def Q. Sam Cornett (Can) 11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (27 mins) 14. Dipika Pallikal (Ind) def Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) 8/11, 9/11, 11/9, 11/5, 11/5 (70 mins) 5. Raneem El Weleily (Egy) def Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 11/6, 19/17, 11/8 (32 mins) 15. Donna Urquhart (Aus) def Q. Heba El Torky (Egy) 11/6, 11/8, 11/2 (30 mins) 2. Jenny Duncalf (Eng) def Delia Arnold (Mas) 11/6, 10/12, 11/8, 11/6 (57 mins)

For full draw information and results click here.


<< Back

Our Partners



Website by nzsites.nz