Latest News

Twins Take Top Titles in Auckland

Double delight for the Barnett family at the New Zealand Juni2011 Rebecca and Jonathan Barnettor Open in Auckland.

Twins Jonny and Rebecca are the 2012 New Zealand Junior Open champions after vastly contrasting finals at the Remuera Rackets Club this afternoon.

Jonny Barnett was the first of the twins on court, taking on fellow Wellingtonian Zac Millar in the division one boys title decider.  Barnett lived up to his billing as top seed for the event with a comfortable 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 victory.

That left Rebecca having to beat top seed Ellie Epke from Auckland in the division one girls final, if she were to match her brother's effort.  Second seeded Barnett started brightly, winning the opening game 11-5 but dropped the next to games to be trailing 2-1.  The defending champion wouldn't lie down though and battled back to take the last two games in an epic 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 victory.

It's a disappointing result for Epke, who also finished runner-up at the Australian Junior Open last weekend.

Rebecca Barnett joins an illustrious group of players who have won the title on more than one occasion, including Dame Susan Devoy, Leilani Rorani and Joelle King.

Results 

Boy's Division One

Round 2
1. Jonny Barnett (Wellington) def Rick Askin (Otago) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
8. James Cooper (Bay of Plenty) def Regan Smith (Central) 4-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
5. Ben Grindrod (Bay of Plenty) def Alex Oakley (Bay of Plenty) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 
Ben Calvert (Waikato) def 4. Chris van der Salm (Midlands) 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6
3. Todd Redman (Eastern) def Sam Sayes (Northland) 12-10, 11-2, 11-3
Scott Galloway (Wellington) def 6. Dylan Tasker (Central) 11-6, 12-14, 11-7, 11-6
7. Andrew Ellis (Canterbury) def Theo Zbijowski (Canterbury) 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5
2. Zac Millar (Wellington) def Harry Tapsell (Auckland) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5

Quarter-finals
1. Jonny Barnett (Wellington) def 8. James Cooper (Bay of Plenty) 12-10, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
5. Ben Grindrod (Bay of Plenty) def Ben Calvert (Waikato) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
3. Todd Redman (Eastern) def Scott Galloway (Wellington) 11-4, 11-0, 11-2
2. Zac Millar (Wellington) 7. Andrew Ellis (Canterbury) 12-10, 11-9, 11-2

Semi-finals
1. Jonny Barnett (Wellington) def 5. Ben Grindrod (Bay of Plenty) 12-10, 11-4, 12-10
2. Zac Millar (Wellington) 3. Todd Redman (Eastern) 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9

Final
1. Jonny Barnett (Wellington) def 2. Zac Millar (Wellington) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6

Girls Division One

Quarter-finals
1. Ellie Epke (Auckland) def 8. Sophie Askin (Otago) 12-10, 11-1, 11-6 
5. Paris Dalrymple-Mortleman (Wellington) def 4. Hayley Hughes (Auckland) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 12-10
3. Abbie Palmer (Auckland) def 6. Courtney Bragg (Bay of Plenty) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
2. Rebecca Barnett (Wellington) def 7. Juee Bhide (Auckland) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

Semi-finals
1. Ellie Epke (Auckland) def 5. Paris Dalrymple-Mortleman (Wellington) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
2. Rebecca Barnett (Wellington) def 3. Abbie Palmer (Auckland) 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4
 
Final
Rebecca Barnett (Wellington) def 1. Ellie Epke (Auckland) 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9


<< Back

Our Partners



Website by nzsites.nz