Latest News

New Zealand Junior Open Results - Day One

Scott Galloway and Ben Calvert have caused the major upsets of the second round of Division One of the Boys' Championship at the New Zealand Junior Open.  Scott, of the Mitchell Park club in Wellington, has beaten SquashGym Palmerston North's Dylan Tasker in four close sets to set up a semi-final clash with third seed Todd Redman of the Hawkes Bay club.  Galloway, fresh from taking out the under 15 division of the Australian Junior Open last weekend, won the first set, before Tasker leveled after a marathon second.  Some dynamic strokeplay from both players ensued in the third and fourth sets, but it was Galloway's greater consistency that brought him home.

Ben Calvert, of the Cambridge club, endured a marathon five set battle to beat Chris van der Salm of Oamaru.

The top eight seeds were otherwise unscathed in making the quarterfinals.  SquashGym Palmerston North's Regan Smith pushed eighth-seeded James Cooper of Mt Maunganui hard, but Cooper eventually prevailed in four sets.  

The girls quarter-finals will be played from 9.50am on Saturday 14 April at the Remuera Rackets Club - with the girls to follow from 11.10am.

Second Round Scores:

Jonny Barnett bt Nick Askin 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

James Cooper bt Regan Smith 4-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3

Ben Grindrod bt Alex Oakley 11-6, 11-9, 11-5

Ben Calvert bt Chris Van Der Salm 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6

Todd Redman bt Sam Sayes 12-10, 11-2, 11-3

Andrew Ellis bt Theo Zbijowski 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5

Scott Galloway bt Dylan Tasker 11-6, 12-14, 11-7, 11-6

Zac Millar bt Harry Tapsell 11-3, 11-7, 11-5

The seeded players have safely negotiated the first round of the New Zealand Junior Open at Remuera.

The first round of the New Zealand Junior Open at Remuera Rackets Club has been mainly upset free. 

The top four seeds in Division One of the Girls' Championship have progressed in straight sets.  Top seed Ellie Epke began proceedings with a clinical victory over Sarah Harrison of the Matamata club.  Reigning under eleven national champion Kaitlyn Watts of SquashGym Palmerston North made defending champion Rebecca Barnett work hard for her victory, while third and fourth seeded Abbie Palmer and Hayley Hughes were solid in dispatching their first round opponents.

The top seeds in Division One of the Boys' Championship were similarly impressive in their opening round wins.  Top seed Jonny Barnett of the Mitchell Park club in Wellington was impressive in beating Tauranga's Josh Oakley in straight sets.  Zac Millar of the Kapiti club beat Palmerston North's Luke Jones three love.  Third and fourth seeded Todd Redman and Chris Van Der Salm also safely negotiated their first round opponents.  The only upset - and the match of ther first round - was Whangarei's Sam Sayes five set victory over Sion Wiggin of Brown's Bay.

Second round matches will be played tonight (boys) and tomorrow morning (girls) at the Remuera Rackets Club.  Visit the Remuera Rackets Club website for the full results.


<< Back

Our Partners



Website by nzsites.nz