National Awards


National Coaching Awards

Coaching and coaches form a critical part of the squash landscape in New Zealand. Coaches from across the country at all levels donate their time and knowledge to allow athletes to not only improve their game but to also to enjoy the game to its potential.

Established in 2002, the Squash New Zealand National Coaching Awards recognise the hard work and endeavour that coaches put in on a weekly basis.


Awards Categories

There are three award categories which are aligned with the National Coach Development Framework:

  • New Coach of the Year: a coach who has been coaching for 2 years or less at any level.
  • Club and School Coach of the Year:  a coach who is working with junior or senior athletes in a club or school setting (this could include coaching individuals, junior programmes, beginner coaching, schools coaching and graded teams).
  • Performance Coach of the Year: a coach who is working with athletes at a District Representative Level or above, and / or working with a District Performance Squad.

Judging Criteria

When deciding a judging panel considers the following:

  • Coach development - number of modules attended and other learning opportunities taken
  • Coach activity - number of hours coached and types of programmes / services offered
  • Athlete outcomes - evidence of improving players / teams performances to achieve results
  • Coach's impact - influence that the coach has had on participation / membership

2018 Winners

New Coach of the Year: Chris Brewer - Katikati

Club and School Coach of the Year: Kay Newman - Lugton Park

Performance Coach of the Year: Manu Yam - Belmont Park 


Previous Winners

Year New Coach of the Year Club and School Coach of the Year Performance Coach of the Year
2017 Luke Jones, Northland Jarrod van Driel, Auckland Glen Wilson, Auckland
2016 Kylie Lindsay, Bay of Plenty Adam Odering, Canterbury Paul Hornsby, Auckland
2015 Keri Rhodes, Northland Manu Yam, Auckland Mike Allred, Canterbury
2014 Sally Stantiall, Central Graeme Randolph, Bay of Plenty Kashif Shuja, Central
2013 Jarrod van Driel, Brown's Bay Paul Roughan, Marlborough SRC Robbie Wyatt, Bay of Plenty
2012 Stu Fraser, Eden-Epsom Murray Sutherland, Hawkes Bay SRC Carol Owen, Eden-Epsom / Auckland
2011 Nirelle McDonald, Northland Nick Wiffen, Wellington Mark Waldin, Auckland
2010 Jason Wilson, Canterbury Jared Gravatt, Northland Joanne Williams, Waikato

The awards were changed in 2010 to align with the new National Coach Development Framework. 

Year Coach of the Year Junior Coach of the Year Team Coach of the Year
2009 Manu Yam, Belmont Park Paul Cornish, Devonport Mike Allred, Canterbury
2008 Keith Redman, Hawkes Bay Grant Watts and Karl Fraser, SquashGym Palmerston North Lyndon Templeton, Katikati
2007 Julie Hawkes, Auckland Matthew Ellis, Waikato
2006 Tanya Colyer, Taupo Bill Berry, Malvern Graham Brownrigg, Geyser City
2005 Danny McQueen, Geyser City Jenny Bell, Cambridge Shannon Patangata, Edgecumbe
2004 Edmund Bradford, Surf City Christine Barnett, Mitchell Park Peter Simpson, Palmerston North
2003 Nick Mita, Christchurch Marilyn Kennedy, Cambridge
2002 Mark Gribben, Otago Brett Watene and Charlie Moeke, Whakatane Paul Kenny, Wanganui

 


<< Back

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners