try-play-love

Latest News

WSF World Doubles: Day Two

Defending champions and top seeds Clyne & Lobban of Scotland wasted no time in wrapping up Pool A in the men’s draw on day two of the WSF World Doubles, dismissing unseeded Dutchmen Bennett & Schweertman in just 16 minutes, 11/2, 11/5. With two wins under their belts, both pairings advance through to tomorrow’s quarter-finals.

Bennett commented, “They (Clyne & Lobban) play the angles very well without giving you anything to work with. They’re the world champions after all. We didn’t expect to be in this position but we’re delighted to get through and we’ll give it our all in the quarters.”

Meanwhile, Australian second seeds Pilley & Cuskelly wrapped up Pool B with a third win dispatching unseeded South African’s Brits & Potgieter 11/3, 11/10 (23m). Meanwhile, in Pool C, third seeds Palmer & Alexander also made it three out of three beating Malaysians Kamal & Ng 11/10,11/8 (32m).

The men’s quarters will be finalised after the final matches on Thursday morning.

In the women’s draw, top seeds, New Zealand’s King & Landers-Murphy of Pool A and India’s Chinappa & Pallikal of Pool B stormed their way into the quarter-finals yesterday with two wins apiece, but all the remaining places depended on deciding matches today.

Canadian pair [8] Cornett & Todd won their Pool A decider downing [9] Grinham & vd Heijden (Ned) 11/8, 11/5 (19m). Meanwhile, Welsh pairing [7] Evans & Saffery came from a game down to grab second spot in Pool B dispatching Columbians [10] Pelaez & Tovar 7/11, 11/6, 11/2 (40m).

Pool C went to the wire, ending in a three-way tie as Aussies [11] Cardwell & Nunn edged out Malaysia’s [6] Arnold & David in a third game tiebreak 11/9, 6/11, 11/10 (40m), but missed out on a quarter-final place on games countback. Third seeds Grinham & Urquhart of Australia ended up pool winners with the Malaysians Arnold & David in second.

There was double delight for England in Pool D as [5] Duncalf & Waters and [4] Massaro & Perry topped the table respectively. Duncalf & Walters convincingly dispatched Aitken & Hallam of Scotland, 11/4, 11/1 (18m) in their final match and now face the runners-up of Pool C on Thursday.

Waters, 34, said: “It was a solid win but it got a bit scrappy at the end with quite a few lets but we didn’t let that affect us. It’s good to win all three games and qualify comfortably.”

In the mixed draw, defending champions [1] Coll & King of New Zealand found themselves in a real battle in Pool A as Scottish pair [9] Kempsell & Aitken took the first game and held a slender advantage throughout the decider. At 10-8 there were several lets as the women concentrated on playing crosscourt to each other, but immediately after saving the first match ball, King served out to hand the match and a big upset to the Scots, 11/7, 5/11, 11/9 (48m).

Both pairs went on to record a second win later in the day, with the Scots producing another upset as they beat England’s [8] Waller & Lust in three 9/11, 11/6, 11/4 (64m), to book a quarter-final spot.

Lust, 28, was upbeat despite the defeat. She said: “I felt like we played quite well today. They (Aitken and Kempsell) beat the No.1 seeds this morning so they’re obviously a good pair and they practice a lot together. I don’t think we did a lot wrong so I’m feeling pretty positive ahead of tomorrow.”

Meanwhile, England’s [5] Waters & Selby beat Grinham & Schweertman of the Netherlands, 11/4, 11/9 (20m) before seeing off Canada’s Nikole Todd & David Baillargeon 11/6, 11/3 (17m) to win Pool D. They face the runner-up of Pool C in the quarter-final on Friday.

The fancied seeds advanced in the other groups, India’s Ghosal & Pallikal and Malhotra & Chinappa, and Australians Palmer & Grinham and Pilley & Urquhart all recording two wins to advance to the last eight.

There's still plenty to play for in the mixed, with matches in all pools tomorrow morning.

 

Day 2 Results

Men A [1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-0 Bennett / Schweertman (Ned) 11/2, 11/5 (16m)
Men A [8] Adnan / Yuen (Mas) 2-1 [9] Malhotra / Mangaonkar (Ind) 11/8, 10/11, 11/8 (69m)

Men B [2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 Brits / Potgieter (Rsa) 11/3, 11/0 (23m)
Men B [7] Creed / Makin (Wal) 2-0 [10] Beddoes / Williams (Nzl) 11/7, 11/8 (34m)

Men C [3] Alexander / Palmer (Aus) 2-0 Kamal / Ng (Mas) 11/10, 11/8 (32m)

Men D [12] Kempsell / Moran (Sco) 2-1 Baillargeon / Delierre (Can) 11/6, 6/11, 11/7 (65m)
Men D [4] Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 2-0 [5] Willstrop / James (Eng) 11/9, 11/6 (44m)

 

Women A [8] Cornett / Todd (Can) 2-0 [9] Grinham / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/8, 11/5 (19m)

Women B [7] Evans / Saffery (Wal) 2-1 [10] Pelaez / Tovar (Col) 7/11, 11/6, 11/2 (40m)

Women C [11] Cardwell / Nunn (Aus) 2-1 [6] Arnold / David (Mas) 11/9, 6/11, 11/10 (40m)

Women D [4] Massaro / Perry (Eng) 2-0 Fuller / Tucker (Rsa) 11/5,11/4 (17m)
Women D [5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 2-0 [12] Aitken / Hallam (Sco) 11/4, 11/1 (18m)

 

Mixed A [8] Waller /Lust (Eng) 2-1 Makin / Saffery (Wal) 11/8, 9/11, 11/9 (44m)
Mixed A [9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-1 [1] Coll / King (Nzl) 11/7, 5/11, 11/9 (48m)
Mixed A [9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-1 [8] Adrian Waller / Lust (Eng) 9/11, 11/6, 11/4 (64m)
Mixed A [1] Coll / King (Nzl) 2-0 Potgieter / Louw (Rsa) 11/6, 11/7 (19m)

Mixed B [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-0 [10] Delierre / Cornett (Can) 11/9, 11/4 (26m)
Mixed B [2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Kamal / Arnold (Mas) 11/7, 11/4 (20m)
Mixed B [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-0 Kamal / Arnold (Mas) 11/8, 11/4 (30m)
Mixed B [2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Bennett / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/4, 11/4 (16m)

Mixed C [6] Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) 2-0 [11] Millar / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 11/9, 11/9 (32m)
Mixed C [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 11/5, 11/4 (16m)
Mixed C [6] Malhotra / ChinappaI (Ind) 2-0 Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 11/7, 11/4 (17m)
Mixed C [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Leiper / Hallam (Sco) 11/2, 11/4 (18m)

Mixed D [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 [12] Schweertman / Grinham (Ned) 11/4, 11/9 (20m)
Mixed D [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-1 Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 11/5, 8/11, 11/4 32m)
Mixed D [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 11/6, 11/3 (17m)
Mixed D [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-0 Vargas / Tovar (Col) 11/7, 11/3 (21m)

 

Day 2 New Zealand Results

Men’s Doubles Pool B

[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt [10] Evan Williams & Lance Beddoes (NZL) - 11-7, 11-8 (34mins)

Men's Doubles Pool D 

[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) - 11-9, 11-6 (44mins)

Mixed Doubles Pool A

[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt [1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) - 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (48mins)
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt [17/20] Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA) - 11-6, 11-7 (19mins)

Mixed Doubles Pool C

[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) - 11-9, 11-9 (32mins)

 

Day 3 New Zealand Matches

Men's Doubles Pool D 

Thu 03/08/2017 14:30 - [4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) vs [13/16] David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)               

Mixed Doubles Pool A

Thu 03/08/2017 11:00 - [1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) vs [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL)
Thu 03/08/2017 16:00 - [1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) vs [8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG)

Mixed Doubles Pool C

Thu 03/08/2017 11:45 - [3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS) vs [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL)    
Thu 03/08/2017 16:45 - [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) vs [17/20] Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO)

Men's Doubles 9-16 Playoff

  • TBC

Men's Doubles 1-8 Playoff

  • TBC

Women's Doubles 1-8 Playoff

  • Thu 03/08/2017 19:30 - [1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy vs [7] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery

 

For photos, draws, schedules, live streaming and more visit the official website at: http://wsfworlddoubles.com 

Follow the action on Twitter with @WSFworlddoubles.


<< Back

«

December 2017

»
MTWTFSS
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

Compressport

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners