try-play-love

Latest News

Double Dutch Doubles Surprises On Day One In Manchester

Unseeded Dutchman Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman caused the biggest shocks on the opening day of the WSF World Doubles Squash Championships in England when they upset two seeded pairings in the Men's event at the National Squash Centre in Manchester.

Both making their international doubles debuts, Bennett and Schweertman first despatched Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen, the eighth seeds from Malaysia, then defeated India's No.9 seeds Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar in straight games to boost their chances of qualifying for the quarter-final stage.

Elsewhere in Pool A, Scottish favourites and defending champions Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban also won twice - and will face the Dutch pair in the second pool round.

In the Women's event, Aussie pair Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart had mixed fortunes. After beating compatriots Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn early in the day, the third seeds went down 11-10, 9-11, 11-8 to Malaysians Rachel Arnold & Nicol David, the sixth seeds.

After making her debut in the 2004 Championships in India, Grinham boasts a record three World Doubles gold medals - and is competing both in the Women's and Mixed events in Manchester.

It was in the Women's event that England's second pairing Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters, the fifth seeds, bagged two wins - first taking out South Africans Alexandra Fuller & Cheyna Tucker, then upsetting higher-seeded compatriots Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (pictured below) 7-11, 11-10, 11-6 after saving a match-ball in the second game.

Duncalf, who boasts over 100 caps for England, is making her first appearance for her country for over two years. Partner Waters went on to win a third match today, paired with Daryl Selby in the Mixed event.

For all the latest info, visit wsfworlddoubles.com/

MEN'S 1st pool round:
Pool A
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-1, 11-6 (29m)
Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-7, 1-11, 11-8 (50m)
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-3, 11-8 (35m)
Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
Pool B
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) 11-7, 11-10 (32m)
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
[10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) bt Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-10, 11-6 (30m)
Pool C
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-8, 11-4 (27m)
[6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt [6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-9, 11-8 (42m)
[11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Pool D
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
[5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-7, 11-6 (27m)

WOMEN'S 1st pool round:
Pool A
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [9] Natalie Grinham & Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [8] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN) 5-11, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
Pool B
[2] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt [10] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL) 11-4, 11-5 (16m)
[2] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt [7] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-8, 11-7 (20m)
Pool C
[3] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [11] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[6] Rachel Arnold & Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-10, 9-11, 11-8 (38m)
Pool D
[4] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [12] Lisa Aitken & Carrie Hallam (SCO) 11-6, 11-10 (29m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt [13] Alexandra Fuller & Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 11-1, 11-3 (13m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt [4] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 11-10, 11-6 (39m)
[12] Lisa Aitken & Carrie Hallam (SCO) bt [13] Alexandra Fuller & Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 11-7, 11-8 (26m)

MIXED 1st pool round:
Pool A
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL) 11-3, 11-3 (29m)
[8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-5, 11-9 (29m)
Pool B
[13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-9, 2-11, 11-7 (39m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Pool C
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL) 11-3, 11-5 (14m)
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO) 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Pool D
[13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED) 6-11, 11-6, 11-10 (39m)
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-7, 11-7 (18m)


<< Back

«

December 2017

»
MTWTFSS
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

World Squash Day 2017

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners