try-play-love

Latest News

Round 1 of New Zealand Senior Nationals Completed

The round 1 of the New Zealand Senior Nationals has kicked off at the Havelock North and Hasting Squash and Tennis Club.

The top seeds of the Men’s and Women’s draws have proceeded through to the top 16 with the only seed dropping a game being sixth seed Luke Jones who dropped a game to Neil Rossin but claimed his win in 4.

Livestreaming of this event begins at 9am Saturday and the link can be found here or below in this article.

Full draws can be found on the Squash Eastern website here.

 

Women’s Open – Round 1

(1) Joelle King bt Jaimee Hunt – 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
Hayley Hughes bt Winona-Jo Joyce – 12-10, 11-1, 11-4
(8) Juee Bhide bt Annaleise Faint – 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Priscilla Wildsmith bt Mel Goodchild – 11-7, 11-0, 11-4
(5) Jo Shanks bt Kate Graham – 11-3, 11-9, 11-3
Casey Owen bt Annmarie Holst – 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Courtney Trail bt Nicola Blake – 7-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5
(4) Kaitlyn Watts bt Jena Gregory – 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
(3) Megan Craig bt Rosemary Mair – 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Camden Te Kani-McQueen bt Jackie Tapp – 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
(6) Abbie Palmer bt Puti Ferguson – 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
Nadia Hubbard bt Gemma Boyd – 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11
(7) Anna Hughes bt Holly Keen-O’Leary – 11-4, 11-0, 11-1
Anika Jackson bt Taylor Clarke – 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Lauren Clarke bt Rhiarne Taiapa – 9-11, 16-14, 11-8, 11-5
(2) Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Kandyce Bevan – 11-8, 11-6, 11-4

 

Men’s Open – Round 1

(1) Paul Coll bt Max Trimble – 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
Gabe Yam bt Joseph Williams – 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6
(8) Chris Van Der Salm bt Alex Oakley – 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
Scott Galloway bt Bryce Redman – 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 13-11
(5) Ben Grindrod bt Temwa Chileshe – 11-6, 11-5, 12-10
Cameron Jamieson bt Quinn Udy – 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Lwamba Chileshe bt Jamie Oakley – 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
(4) Lance Beddoes bt Corbin Faint – 11-0, 11-3, 12-10
(3) Evan Williams bt Angus MacDonald – 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Sam Atkins bt Ed Dromgool – 5-11, 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9
(6) Luke Jones bt Neil Rossin – 11-3, 11-8, 7-11, 11-0
Matthew Lucente bt Josh Oakley – 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
(7) Zac Millar bt Willie Bicknell – 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
Kashif Shuja bt Phil Buscke-Somervell – 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Finn Trimble bt Sion Wiggin – 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8
(2) Campbell Grayson bt Sean Dykes – 11-5, 11-4, 11-5

 

Women’s Open – Round 2

(1) Joelle King vs Hayley Hughes
(8) Juee Bhide vs Priscilla Wildsmith
(5) Jo Shanks vs Casey Owen
Courtney Trail vs (4) Kaitlyn Watts
(3) Megan Craig vs Camden Te Kani-McQueen
(6) Abbie Palmer vs Nadia Hubbard
(7) Anna Hughes vs Anika Jackson
Lauren Clarke vs (2) Amanda Landers-Murphy

 

Men’s Open – Round 2

(1) Paul Coll vs Gabe Yam
(8) Chris Van Der Salm vs Scott Galloway
(5) Ben Grindrod vs Cameron Jamieson
Lwamba Chileshe vs (4) Lance Beddoes
(3) Evan Williams vs Sam Atkins
(6) Luke Jones vs Matthew Lucente
(7) Zac Millar vs Kashif Shuja
Finn Trimble vs (2) Campbell Grayson


<< Back

«

November 2017

»
MTWTFSS
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

World Squash Day 2017

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners