try-play-love

Latest News

Women’s Qualifying and Men’s Round 1 Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers NZ International Classic

The men’s main draw has kicked off whilst the qualifying of the women’s draw has rounded out and the main draw of the Women’s has been decided.

Abbie Palmer of New Zealand was the first women to make her way through to the main draw taking her wins from local player Annaleise Faint and New Zealander Anika Jackson in 3. Hwayeong Eum of Korea followed a similar path to the main draw claiming her wins from local player Courtney Trail and New Zealander Lauren Clarke in 3. Ellie Jones of England took her first round win in 3 against local player Grace Hymers but had a tougher match against New Zealand’s Camden Te Kani-Mcqueen where she took the win in 4. The last qualifier to the main draw was Malaysia’s Aifa Azman who took out local player Danielle Fourie in 3 and then went on to take out the second seeded Australian Moana Gray in 3 as well.

There were some close fought battles in the first round of the Men’s Main draw with wildcard Scott Galloway of New Zealand and qualifier Luke Jones of New Zealand looking to upset second seed Angus Gillams of England and eighth seed Lance Beddoes of New Zealand. Whilst both players put everything on the line with some exceptional movement and shot selection it wasn’t enough as Gillams and Beddoes took their wins 3-2. Sixth seed Evan Williams of New Zealand was pushed by Daniel Mekbib of the Czech Republic but it was not meant to be for Mekbib as Williams shone through and took the win 3-1. Third seed Greg Lobban of Scotland looked too strong for qualifying Malaysian Valentino Bong taking his win 3-0. Fourth seed Mahesh Mangaonkar of India was sharp against Joe Green of England taking his win 3-0. Mohd Syafiq Kamal of Malaysia was looking powerful in his match against Chi Him Wong of Hong Kong, but unfortunately Wong had to retire due to injury in the third. Top seed Peter Creed of Wales was looking sharp against Addeen Idrakie of Malaysia claiming his win in 3 whilst Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia caused an upset against seventh seed Josh Larkin of Australia claiming his win in 3.

Full game results can be found below.

The main draw for the men’s kicks off at 5pm Friday and the first round of women’s main draw starts Friday at 10am.

Livestreaming begins 10am and links can be found here Court 5 and here Court 2 or below in this article.

Check out the schedule of play for the Livestreaming of the Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers, New Zealand International Classic PSA here:

If you wish to commentate or watch some alternative commentary from the weekend jump over to SPALK here https://www.spalk.co/fitzherbert-rowe-psa-2017.

 

Women’s Qualifying Round 1

[1] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [L] Annaleise Faint (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
[6] Anika Jackson (NZL) bt [L] Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[7] Lauren Clarke (NZL) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
[3] Hwayeong Eum (KOR) bt [L] Courtney Trail (NZL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
[4] Ellie Jones (ENG) vs [L] Grace Hymers (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
[L] Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) bt [8] You Jiyoung (KOR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[5] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [L] Danielle Fourie (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-7
[2] Moana Gray (AUS) bt [L] Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 13-11

 

Women’s Final Qualifying Round 

[1] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [6] Anika Jackson (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[3] Hwayeong Eum (KOR) bt [7] Lauren Clarke (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[4] Ellie Jones (ENG) bt [L] Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) 3-1: 4-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8
[5] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Moana Gray (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-6

 

Men’s Main Draw Round 1

[2] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [WC] Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-2: 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-7
[8] Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-2: 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 10-12, 11-6
[6] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 14-12, 11-13, 11-6, 11-7
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [Q] Valentino Bong (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Joe Green (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [5] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 6-1 Retired
[1] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [7] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-6

 

Friday
Women's Round 1 Court 2

10am Lisa Aitken (SCO) vs [8] Nazihah Hanis (MAS)
11am Ellie Jones (ENG) vs [4] Andrea Lee (MAS)
12pm Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) vs [6] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
1pm Abbie Palmer (NZL) vs [2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS)

Friday
Women's Round 1 Court 5

10am [1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) vs Megan Craig (NZL)
11am [5] Aika Azman (MAS) vs Hwayeong Eum (KOR)
12pm [3] Samantha Foyle (AUS) vs [WC] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
1pm [7] Emma Millar (NZL) vs Aifa Azman (MAS)

Men’s Main Draw Quarter Finals
Court 5

5pm [2] Angus Gillams (ENG) vs [8] Lance Beddoes (NZL)
6pm [6] Evan Williams (NZL) vs [3] Greg Lobban (SCO)
7pm [4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) vs Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
8pm [1] Peter Creed (WAL) vs Eain Yow Ng (MAS)


<< Back

«

December 2017

»
MTWTFSS
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

Compressport

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners