try-play-love

Squads


We provide players with training environments and support systems that enable them to achieve their potential. Our High Performance Programme is majority-funded by High Performance Sport New Zealand. Funding is based on results at key world events, including Commonwealth Games and World Championships. Find out how we help athletes on their journey to achieving international success.

Regional Hubs

The regional hubs are designed to complement the work being undertaken by the national squads with players receiving more regular exposure to High Performance coaching. 

Talent Development Centre

The Talent Development Centres are aimed at recognising the youngest players and exposing them to the training and work required to be involved in future New Zealand squads.  

Emerging Squads

The Emerging Junior Squads cater for players striving towards national team selection, and have showed commitment and potential at district level and national junior events.

Emerging Boys Squad

Emerging Girls Squad

 

Coach Nick Mita

Wellington

Coach Phil Buscke

Waikato

Assistant Coach - Adam Odering

Canterbury

Assistant Coach - Jared Gravatt

BOP

Keidah Bungard

Midlands

Alex Harding

Eastern

Caleb Madden

Otago

Dileesia Henare

Auckland

Akil Aghan

Auckland

Dora Galloway

Wellington

Willz Donnelly

Eastern

Lily Rae

Midlands

Manaia Murphy-Fell

BOP

Leonie Marshall

Canterbury

Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist

Northland

Katie Templeton

BOP

Tarin Love

Auckland

Sam Harding

Eastern

Caelum Betteridge

Canterbury

Briar Evans

Auckland

Mason Smales

Auckland

Ariata Kutia

Eastern

Ben Tomlinson

Auckland

Ella Knutson

Canterbury

Devlin Gurr

Northland

 

Apa Fatialofa

Auckland

 

Sam Kelly

Waikato

 

Henry Aitken

Canterbury

 

Dion Morgan

Waikato

 

Henry Moran

Canterbury

 

Ben Edwards

Auckland

 

Logan Brill

BOP

 

Taylor Bettleheim

BOP

 

Joe Smyth

BOP

 

  

AON Junior Development Squad

The Junior Development Squad is aimed at developing and recognising our most talented young players and beginning them on their pathway to a future career as professional squash players.  

JDS Boys

JDS Girls

 

Coach Robbie Wyatt

BOP

Coach Graeme Randolph

BOP

Assistant Coach - Adam Odering

Canterbury

Assistant Coach - Jared Gravatt

BOP

Assistant Coach - Nicol Bekker

Northland

Brooke Reid

Central Districts

Jack Conder

Auckland

Genevieve Bell

Central Districts

Paul Moran

Canterbury

Rakairoa Joyce

Eastern

Solomon Lewis

Otago

Shea Ferguson

Northland

Braedyn Henderson

BOP

Ashley Pepper

Auckland

Luke Steyn

BOP

Petra Curd-McCullough

Canterbury

Mark Steventon

Wellington

Shanelle Morgan

Waikato

Noah Thomas

Auckland

Maia Smales

Auckland

Tom Marshall

Canterbury

Caitlin Millard

Canterbury

Freddie Jameson

Northland

Anne Leakey

Auckland

Jacob Dudley

Southland

Chelsea Traill

Northland

Charlie Prince

Canterbury

Hannah Dunbar

Wellington

Jack Lamb

Canterbury

Anabel Romero Gemmell

Central Districts

Campbell Griffin

Northland

 

Reece Holmes

Central District

 

Liam Gale

Canterbury

 

Flynn Venmore

Northland

 

Oliver Dunbar

Wellington

 

Liam Direen

Midlands

 

Elite Junior Boys Squad

The Elite Junior Boys Squad is aimed at developing our male junior players in preparation for World Junior Championships and future careers as professional squash players.  

Elite Junior Boys

Coach Glen Wilson

Auckland

Assistant Coach - Manu Yam

Auckland

Matthew Lucente

Auckland

Gabe Yam

Auckland

Temwa Chileshe

Waikato

Sean Dykes

BOP

Anthony Lepper

Auckland

Glenn Templeton

BOP

Elijah Thomas

Auckland

Leo Fatialofa

Auckland

Kobe Fleming

Wellington

Elite Junior Girls Squad

The Elite Junior Girls Squad is aimed at developing our female junior players in preparation for World Junior Championships and future careers as professional squash players.  

Elite Junior Girls

 

Coach Robbie Wyatt

BOP

Assistant Coach - Phil Buscke

Waikato

Kaitlyn Watts

Central District

Anika Jackson

Waikato

Rhiarne Taiapa

Eastern

Ruby Turnbull

Canterbury

Diya Joukani

Auckland

Winona-Jo Joyce

Eastern

Gerogia Robcke

Waikato

Annaleise Faint

Central District

Georgia Fyfe

Auckland

Charlotte Galloway

Wellington

Amara Afghan

Auckland

Annmarie Holst

Northland

Anna O'Connor

Southland

Natalie Sayes

Auckland

Sophie Hodges

Waikato

Jena Gregory

Eastern

Leah Hodges

Waikato

Young New Zealand Squad

The Young New Zealand Squad is aimed at developing young players and those who have recently left the junior ranks to help them to become professional squash players.

New Zealand Senior Squad

The New Zealand Senior Squad is aimed at developing our most senior players and helping them to reach the greatest heights as squash professionals in World events.  

High Performance Framework 2018

For full details on our High Performance programme, please read the  High Performance Framework 2018 . This booklet outlines the operational activities of the High Performance programme and should answer any questions you may have. If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Want to know who has represented New Zealand?

Read our player profiles here.

«

April 2017

»
MTWTFSS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

Fans of Squash - SNZ Website Side Banner Signup

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners